A sociological study of the history of love in China and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Advanced Science
Principal Investigator
KAWATA Koh  京都先端科学大学, 経済経営学部, 教授 (50298676)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords愛情 / 民間説話 / 共同性 / 近世社会 / 近代性 / 愛情の歴史 / 歴史社会学 / 文化社会学 / 文化伝播 / 玄宗楊貴妃譚 / 捨て姫 / 浄瑠璃 / 近世中国 / 近世日本 / 民間伝承 / 集権化 / 女神信仰 / 七夕 / 親愛の文化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、他者を慈しみ育もうとする欲望であるところの愛情が、中国と日本においてどのように表現され経験されてきたのかを明らかにすべく、近世中国における女神信仰にかかわる芸能・民間伝承ならびに異性愛的な愛情の伝承と、それらに対応する近世の日本における種々の芸能・伝承などの個別の分析を行う。さらに、本研究は、それらの分析を、研究実施者がこれまで取り組んできた中国ならびに日本における愛情をめぐる社会学的・精神史的な研究と総合し、両地域の長い歴史における社会的な諸変動のなかでの愛情の経験の複雑な歴史を重層的に示し、そのことによって愛情という欲望の普遍的な姿を浮かび上がらせようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examines the history of love in early modern China and Japan, primarily by analyzing folk tales. In particular, it clarifies the following four historical aspects : (1) the growing expectations of goddesses’ omnipotence and the matriarchal religious world in early modern China; (2) the discovery of heterosexual love’s value and its long-term development in China; (3) the discovery of the significance of the mother-child relationship in early modern China (especially following the late Ming); and (4) the deepening of affection for children in Japan commencing in the late Edo period. Through these analyses, this study contributes to a comparative sociological understanding of the history of love in early modern East Asia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
他者を慈しみ育もうとする欲望であるところの愛情は、家族だけではなく諸共同体・社会の生成・発展の最も基盤的な役割を果たすものでありながら、その歴史的研究も社会学的研究も乏しい。そうしたなか、本研究はそれの東アジアのおける文化的表現の継承と発展、ならびに実態の理解にたいして、一定の独自の貢献をなしえたと考えている。とくに、民間説話をはじめとする一次資料に基づいてその細部を分析するとともに、欧州の愛情の歴史との比較も行うことで、東アジアにおける愛情の歴史の独自性と普遍性についての理解に道筋をつけることができたと思われる。