A Joint Research Project in Indonesia and Japan: The Role of Local Media in Transmitting Disaster Memories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Yamanaka Hayato  関西学院大学, 総合政策学部, 名誉教授 (80191360)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsDisaster Memories / Community Media / 阪神・淡路大震災 / Mount Merapi Volcano / Mount Melapi Volcano / 災害記憶 / コミュニティラジオ / メラピ火山災害 / 防災番組 / コミュニティ放送 / 震災後世代 / 防災教育 / 番組国際比較 / 災害記憶の継承 / インドネシア火山災害被災者 / 阪神淡路大震災 / 震災後世代の災害意識 / コロナ禍被災意識 / コミュニティメディア / 災害記憶継承番組 / 記憶継承 / 集合的記憶 / 地域メディア / インドネシア
Outline of Research at the Start
阪神・淡路大震災などの災害記憶の継承には、災害後世代への積極的な働きかけが必要であり、それには、地域メディアが重要な役割をもつ。そのような問題意識をもって、1.震災後世代の 記憶継承におけるメディアの影響/効果調査、2.記憶継承のための番組コンテンツの実験的 制作/放送(配信)と番組評価、3.同様の課題をもつアジアの災害多発国(インドネシア) の大学/コミュニティ放送局との国際連携による共同番組制作と調査研究を行い、その成果を共有するための国際研究集会とワークショップを開催する。このような研究活動をとおして、災害記憶の継承について、国際間において共有可能な情報コンテンツの開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2019 and 2020, Kwansei Gakuin University School of Policy Studies, located in the area affected by the Great Hanshin-Awaji Earthquake, conducted an awareness survey on the transmission of disaster memory in the post-disaster generation. One of the findings of the survey was the importance of local media in passing on disaster memory. Therefore, in 2021, two different types of broadcast programs to pass on disaster memories were co-produced with FMYY (Nagata, Kobe), a community broadcasting station in the disaster-stricken area, and a program evaluation survey was conducted.The comparison study showed that in both Japan and Indonesia, there was a tendency to turn to family and relatives to hear their stories of the disaster.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究をとおして、災害の社会的記憶研究、ならびにメディアの晩発的累積的影響研究の進展に新たな知見を加えることが期待できる。
また、災害記憶の継承に資するコミュニティ放送の特性を明らかにし、また、どのような番組タイプ/形態および放送態勢が記憶継承に効果的かを明らかにすることが期待できよう。さらに、その知見と技術を国内だけでなく文化的環境の異なる地域に移転する可能性を開くことが期待できる。