Discourse Space Around Zainichi Koreans: Focusing on the Representation of "Kita-Chosen"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
LEE HongJang  神戸学院大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (20733760)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 かほり  愛知県立大学, 教育福祉学部, 教授 (30295571)
金 泰植  早稲田大学, 地域・地域間研究機構, 客員次席研究員 (20827406)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords在日朝鮮人 / ナショナリティ / トランスナショナリティ / 北朝鮮表象 / 朝鮮学校 / 帰還的移動 / 韓流受容 / エスニシティ / 表象 / リベラル / 民族 / 祖国 / 「北朝鮮」表象 / トランスナショナル / 祖国訪問 / 北朝鮮・韓国報道 / リベラリズム / ヘイト・スピーチ / 言説空間 / ポストコロニアリズム / ナショナリズム
Outline of Research at the Start
従来の在日朝鮮人研究は、本質主義的な民族観を脱構築する研究から、個人による「国家」
や「民族」をめぐる経験のミクロな記述へと展開してきた。それに対して本研究では、差別や偏見などの構造的暴力のみならず、「リベラル」によるいっけん「良心的」なアプローチも含めた、在日朝鮮人をめぐる言論空間全体を俯瞰し、それが在日朝鮮人の語りをいかに規定しているのかについて考察する。その際、在日朝鮮人のナショナルな経験と語りがハビトゥスによって産出されるものとして捉え、語り自体が持つ意味と、在日朝鮮人をめぐる政治的秩序とのかかわりを厳密に明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In regard to the discourse space of the relationship between Zainichi Koreans and Nation, the study revealed that while there has been an overemphasis on "transnationality" and the "connection between the global and local" in the sociological study of Zainichi Koreans, nationality has been overlooked. In term of the representation of "Kita-Chosen(North Korea)" in Japanese discourse, we mainly analyzed the self-representational works of zainichi Koreans. It became clear that they are strongly influenced by demonized images of "Kita-Chosen". Regarding conflicts and collaboration in the sphere of contact between Japan and Korea, we conducted research on Korean schools, the migration of Zainichi Koreans to their home countries, and the acceptance of the Korean Wave. As a result, we were able to capture the complex relationship between Zainichi Koreans and the Nation from multiple perspectives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
在日朝鮮人のナショナリティをめぐる言説空間が、全体として在日朝鮮人の主体的意思や自律的な選択が後衛に退ける状況を生み出すメカニズムを描き出すことができた。さらには、そうした力学のなかで在日朝鮮人が、複数の準拠集団における「中枢の語彙」を巧みに「翻訳」し、自らの生活世界に落とし込むことで、自らの語りの正当性と合理性を担保しようとする姿を明らかにすることができた。これにより、近年捨象される傾向にある在日朝鮮人と国家/民族の関係性を捉える際、国民国家を相対化しつつも、同時に国家の正体性を問い直すための姿勢・方法を示すことができたと考える。