Action Construction in Interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Nishizaka Aug  千葉大学, 大学院人文科学研究院, 名誉教授 (80208173)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 早野 薫  日本女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20647143)
小宮 友根  東北学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40714001)
黒嶋 智美  玉川大学, ELFセンター, 准教授 (50714002)
須永 将史  小樽商科大学, 商学部, 准教授 (90783457)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords行為 / 知識 / 知覚 / 権利と義務 / 関連集団の仕切り / 会話分析 / 記憶 / 空間経験 / エスノメソドロジー / 成田空港反対運動 / 原発避難 / 相互行為 / 順番交替 / 福島 / 行為の構成 / 原発事故避難からの帰還
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,相互行為において,参加者間での知識配分や権利義務関係等に基づき,行為がどう構成されるかを,具体的な課題に取り組む人たちの会合およびインタビューの分析により明らかにする.データには,原発事故直後に全町避難を行なった福島県の地域における,住民の自主活動およびその準備会合等の録音録画を用いる.会話分析の方法を用いて,次の2つの問いに答える.1. 参加者たちは,認知状態を互いにどのように帰属し合いながら,相互行為において行為を構成するか.2. 自分,相手,第三者をどう相互に関係付けるながら,自身の主張や提案を管理するか.ここから,異なる立場からの合意の可能性について含意を引き出していく.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project was to address the following questions: How do participants manage their action formations through the management of the distribution of knowledge and perception and the distribution of rights and obligations, and how do participants accomplish their actions through their mutual attribution of knowledge and perception? This project employed conversation analysis as the methodology to answer these questions.
We obtained the following three findings: (1) Perceiving is not only collecting information from the environment but is also constitutive of the meaning of an action, (2) seeing details of an object is not only collecting more precise information to perform a specific action but is also constitutive of the meaning of an action, and (3) to manage the formation of actions such as proposal and its acceptance, participants maintain or change the partitioning of the relevant population.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
言葉の使用が単に情報の伝達であるだけではなく,特定の行為タイプを構成することは,よく知られている.その一方,知覚も,単に特定行為遂行のために情報を収集するだけではなく,特定の行為タイプを構成する.このことを初めて明確に示した本研究の学問的意義は大きい.
本研究は,おもなデータとして,2011年3月の福島第一原発の爆発事故の直後,地域全体で避難し,その後地域に戻ってきた当該地域の住民の活動をビデオに収めたものを用いた.未曾有と呼ばれた事故から10年経ったなかでの地域住民の日常生活の一端を提示できたこと,このことの社会的意義は大きい.