Gender and Disaster Resilience: A study of women's faith-based relief activities in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
CAVALIERE PAOLA  大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 特任准教授(常勤) (10769582)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsgender / religion / disaster studies / ジェンダー / 災害 / 宗教 / パンデミック / 宗教社会学 / エンパワーメント / 宗教的社会貢献活動 / レジリエンス / 災害支援活動
Outline of Research at the Start
「災害・ジェンダー・宗教」という3つの研究動向をつなぐものとして、本研究は学際的なアプローチによって、被災や復興において差異を生み出すジェンダーの脆弱性、災害に対するレジリエンス構築に貢献する宗教団体に所属する女性の役割とコミュニティにおける女性のエンパワーメントを明らかにすることを目的とする。先行文献・研究を参照しながらレジリエンスを高める具体策を模索する。また宗教団体に属せず同様の活動をしている女性と比べ、ジェンダー脆弱性/レジリエンスの度合いと進み方を比較的に検討する。この研究目的の答えを見出すため、4つの研究上の問いと具体的課題を以下の通り設定する。
Outline of Annual Research Achievements
Building on the past Kakenhi (研究課題16K04064), the goal of this research was to connect the three research themes of ‘disaster, gender, and religion’ and clarify the progress, characteristics, and challenges of religious-based women-directed and women-led recovery activities. In 2020-2022, I explored new aspects of disaster vulnerability due to the severe impact of the COVID-19 pandemic. In the fiscal year 2023, I disseminated the results of this research through domestic and international academic conferences such as APRU, AAR, AAS, AISTUGIA, EAJS, and at Osaka University. I collaborated with the University of Melbourne and held two workshops on “Health and Welfare of Women and Children in Disasters to Respect Human Rights.” Amid ongoing collaboration with domestic and international researchers, I joined a research project with the World Health Organization sharing findings on the support activities and responses of religious organizations to the impacts of disasters on women. In 2024 one paper was published in an international academic journal, and two chapters were submitted to Routledge and Vernon Press. Additionally, the ‘Handbook of Japan Disaster Research' (40 chapters) is scheduled to be published by the end of 2024 (Amsterdam University Press and Tokyo MHM Publishing).