Project/Area Number |
20K02137
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research Institution | Osaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023) Osaka City University (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Chung Youngjin 大阪公立大学, 都市科学・防災研究センター, 特任講師 (70748227)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 多文化共生 / 在日朝鮮人 / 在日コリアン / 外国人 / 社会運動 / 行政施策 / 在日外国人 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、大阪府東部の自治体をフィールドとして、同市における外国人の社会運動の検証や、行政、NPO等による外国人施策、支援等の現況を検証することで、外国人の権利獲得・擁護に必要な視点や理念、それにもとづく施策や支援を明らかにする。これらを通じて、「相互理解・尊重」モデルの「多文化共生」の限界を指摘し、外国人の「権利獲得・擁護」モデルの「多文化共生」の理念と施策の創出をはかるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focuses on the municipalities in the eastern part of Osaka Prefecture. Through a literature review and open study meetings, we will examine the current status of administrative and other policies for foreigners in the municipality, and interview the history of social movements by zainichi Koreans in the municipality. The current status, achievements, and challenges of the movement and its policies were verified. Through these studies, we have clarified that the role of the movement groups concerned is extremely important in creating a "multicultural conviviality" philosophy and policies that are based on the "acquisition and protection of rights" model for foreigners. In addition, we published a book containing a compilation of the interviews and papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、現在、日本で一般的となっている「相互理解・尊重」モデルの「多文化共生」とは異なる、外国人の視点や要求がもととなる外国人の「権利獲得・擁護」モデルの 「多文化共生」の理念と施策が創出されるためには、当事者の運動団体が果たす役割がきわめて大きいことを明らかにした。これにより、既存の「多文化共生」とは異なるあらたな「多文化共生」モデルを提示することができた。