Social Movement of Undocumented Migrant Women in France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
INABA NANAKO  上智大学, 総合グローバル学部, 教授 (40302335)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords移民 / ジェンダー / 社会運動 / 承認 / 再分配 / アイデンティティポリティクス / フランス / 非正規移民 / 女性 / 非正規滞在移民 / 非正規滞在 / 国際移動 / ポストコロニアル / マイノリティ / 貧困
Outline of Research at the Start
フランスの非正規滞在の移民女性の社会運動を、正規化要求運動、労働組合運動、住宅への権利運動など、多面的・実証的に調査をすることで、非正規滞在移民の存在を切り口として近代国民国家の市民権やメンバーシップのあり方を、ジェンダーの観点から考察する。男性の非正規滞在移民がフランスで就労していることを正規化の根拠とすることに対し、女性は労働はもちろんだが、学校や地域社会などより広い生活世界に根ざした主張を展開しており、既存の制度への統合を要求する男性とは異なって、国民国家を社会のリアリティから相対化し、新しい市民権のあり方を検討するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Undocumented migrants are ignored when they raise their voices in public sphere. This study seeks to identify the reasons why undocumented migrant women in France have nevertheless participated in the regularization movement and succeeded in obtaining residency status since the 2000s. The theoretical pillar of the movements of migrant women is black feminism, which developed in the United States. However, the factor that led to the success of the movement was that the labor movement led the movement, and undocumented migrant women, whose main workplaces were domestic work and care work, were not able to participate directly in the labor movement. For undocumented immigrant women, "life" itself was the logic for joining the movement, as they had no choice but to join the movement in order to survive.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外国人の権利については、アイデンティティ・ポリティクスなど自由権と、労働や社会保障への権利など社会権については分けて考えられる傾向があるが、フレイザーとホネットの論争が示すように、両者の関係は切り離すことができない。社会的な生として存在するだけではなく、政治的な生として存在していなければ、そもそも社会的領域における再分配の対象からも排除されてしまう。再分配をめぐる学術的な議論が、社会的排除を経験する当事者たる移民女性のリアリティから出発するならば、まずは社会的な生として社会統合されていることが、政治的存在として公共圏で声を発する前提になることは明らかである。