An empirical study of gender inequalities in family and work field from gender justice perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Takashi  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (80455774)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsジェンダー公正 / ジェンダー格差 / 要因配置実験 / 適正所得 / 男女格差 / ヴィネット調査 / 家事分担 / 不平等
Outline of Research at the Start
(1)先行研究のサーベイ、(2)社会調査データの分析、(3)ヴィネット調査の実施・分析の3つを行う。1年目は(1)でジェンダー不平等の実証研究とともにヴィネット調査の方法論も整理する。(2)は(a)労働市場および(b)家庭内分業の格差水準を記述する。(a)就業構造基本調査、SSM調査、JLPSを用い所得・就業・昇進格差について、(b)NFRJおよびJLPSを用い家事分担について分析する。
2年目は引き続き(1)(2)を行い(3)を実施する。さまざまな属性をもつ架空就業者(ヴィネット)に対する(a)適正所得と(b)適正家事分担を調査する。
3年目は(2)(3)を統合した分析を行い成果をまとめる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempted to approach gender inequality in both the public and private spheres from the perspective of gender justice. Regarding career development, which is the largest factor that generates gender inequality in the labor market, we analyzed occupational careers using the SSM survey, and showed that it remains difficult to continue working during child-rearing years, which was published in a general book in the form of a collection of articles. In addition, we analyzed the cognitive structure that maintains gender inequality using a factorial survey experiments, and reported the results, including the fact that women tend to rate the just wage of female workers lower than that of men. Regarding inequality in the private sphere, we analyzed the inequality in the division of housework and childcare between married couples, but have not yet published the results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
女性活躍が推進される中で女性の就業は確実に増えているが、このことが直ちに女性の働きやすさを意味するわけではない。SSM調査の職歴データからは、結婚・出産時の女性の就業継続の困難さが示された。就業中断はその後の昇進および賃金格差に直結するため、労働市場におけるジェンダー格差を縮小するためには、改めて女性のキャリア形成を支援する職場や家庭の変革の必要性が示唆された。一方で、要因配置実験を用いた分析では、男性の方が女性よりも賃金における年功(年齢)の効果を高く見積もることが示された。日本的雇用慣行とも整合的なこの結果から、女性に不利な処遇体系が維持されやすい(変化しにくい)ことが示唆された。