Structures and Agents of Linear Developmentalism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Koichiro  名古屋市立大学, 大学院人間文化研究科, 准教授 (80736645)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木田 勇輔  椙山女学園大学, 文化情報学部, 准教授 (70760734)
植田 剛史  愛知大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30709267)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsリニア開発主義 / ケインズ主義 / 新自由主義 / ローカリズム / 名古屋駅 / 都市コミュニティ / 都市政治 / 都市空間 / 新自由主義/ケインズ主義 / リニア・インパクト / リノベーション / コミュニティ
Outline of Research at the Start
リニア新幹線開通を契機として、経済成長を目指す政治経済システムとそのイデオロギーをリニア開発主義と呼ぶ。それは、ケインズ主義的開発主義か、新自由主義化された開発主義か、その混合か。1990~2020年代、名古屋駅周辺の再開発を駆動させる名古屋ローカルな体制は、開発を進めるナショナルな体制からどれほどの自律性をもつか。リニア開発主義は、名古屋駅周辺の地域にどのようなインパクトを及ぼすのかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the structure and actors of "linear developmentalism" in the Nagoya Station area. Linear developmentalism" refers to a set of political and economic systems and supporting ideologies that aim for economic growth in the wake of the opening of the Linear Chuo Shinkansen.
(1) The life history of Japanese and Korean residents west of Nagoya Station shows resistance/entrenched subjectivity to the blackmarket-derived market development that accompanied the opening of the Tokaido Shinkansen, and the succession and innovation of inns. (2) In the redevelopment of the area east of Nagoya Station, the local business community formed a "growth coalition" to resist the "unification of the three metropolitan areas. (3) A questionnaire survey of residents living near Nagoya Station revealed that residents with a neoliberal value consciousness were in favor of the Linear Chuo Shinkansen.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究蓄積が薄かった名古屋駅周辺において、量的調査と質的調査を併用して、名古屋駅東/西の都市・地域社会学特有のモノグラフをまとめた。名古屋駅西研究においては、戦後闇市から東海道新幹線に伴う「駅西都市改造事業」、そしてバブル崩壊後の「都市再生」政策を経て、リニア新幹線の開通を見据えた再開発までを、通時的に捉えた。これは、都市・地域社会学研究としてのみならず、名古屋の地域史としても意義がある。