Affect, Bodily Communication and Publicness: Rethinking the Idea of Public Sphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionGakushuin Women's College
Principal Investigator
TOKIYASU Kuniharu  学習院女子大学, 国際文化交流学部, 教授 (80386797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西山 哲郎  関西大学, 人間健康学部, 教授 (10263188)
宮本 真也  明治大学, 情報コミュニケーション学部, 専任教授 (30386429)
関 嘉寛  関西学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (30314347)
谷本 奈穂  関西大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (90351494)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords情動 / 身体 / 公共性 / ヴァルネラビリティ / 災害ボランティア / SNS / 美容整形 / 体罰 / シティズンシップ教育 / 共通善 / ロマンティックラブ・イデオロギー / 結婚 / フォーディズム / 社会的承認 / アクセル・ホネット / 身体の社会学 / 女性のネットワーク / 震災ボランティア / 日常性 / スポーツ / 指導スキル / コミュニケーション / メディア
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、ポピュリズムが台頭する現代において公共性(公共圏)の概念を再生させることである。従来の公共性論は言語実践を重視してきたが、本研究は身体・情動を通じたコミュニケーションの生む前社会的な共同性がどのように媒介されて公共性につながるのかを解明し、そこにどのような可能性と限界があるのかを考究する。本研究は「インターネット時代の公共圏の可能性」、「外国人労働者とポリエスニックなシティズンシップ」、「女性の身体に対する政治的・医療的介入」、「体育スポーツ教育における規律・体罰」、「災害時に立ち上がる公共性」という5つの問題設定を通じて、公共性における身体や情動の働き・役割を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Affect and the body tend to be considered unrelated to publicness and the public sphere, which are thought of as the domain of reason. In this study, we sought to clarify that affect and the body rather have positive meanings for publicness and the public sphere. Based on the results of our research, we presented our research on the joint theme of "Affect, Body, and Public Sphere" at the 95th Annual Meeting of the Japan Sociological Society in November 2022 as the culmination of our research project. We found the possibility of publicness in affect and bodily communication. Unfortunately, however, we did not fully discuss the possibility that this could distance itself from violence and populism and realize a renewal of the public sphere. Further research is needed on this point.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インターネットやSNSが社会に浸透するとともに、公共性や公共圏が危機に瀕しているという意見がある。ネット上でヘイトスピーチが横行し、フェイクニュースがまことしやかに流され、人びとの憎悪と対立が激しさを増しているように見えるからである。相互理解のためにもっと理性的になるべきであると言われる。われわれは、むしろ情動や身体を通じたコミュニケーションに公共性につながる可能性を見出し、そこから公共圏を再生させることができるのではないかと考えて、本研究を進めた。その点に本研究の意義がある。