Project/Area Number |
20K02171
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakai Miki 立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (00241282)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 縦断データ / 欠損値 / 潜在クラス分析 / 主観的幸福感 / 隠れマルコフモデル / ライフコース分析 / 不完全データ / 潜在移行分析 / パネルデータ / 潜在マルコフモデル / モンテカルロ法 / 社会調査データ / 確率モデル / 縦断(longitudinal)データ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、質の高い社会調査データを適切に分析することがますます重要視される現代社会において、社会調査データのより洗練された分析技法の開発と応用、とりわけ欠損値を含む社会調査データ分析のための新しい手法研究をさらに拡張するものである。得られた手法を大規模社会調査データセットに適用し、現代日本の社会学的課題に関連するより深いインプリケーションを導出するうえでの提案手法の有効性を示す。さらに、R言語による、欠損値への対処手法を含む解析技法の分析プログラムの開発と公表を行い、アクセス可能なツールを豊富化させることを通じて社会に成果を還元することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
During the past four years, the project focused on applying stochastic model to analyzing sociological data, especially longitudinal data, with missing values. We obtained new sociological findings by applying some stochastic models. The main results are: 1) First, we considered appropriate parameter estimation for models when dealing with longitudinal survey data with missing values. We propose a hidden Markov model to analyze longitudinal data. Parameters of the latent model are: Initial and transition probabilities are parameterized according to a multinomial logit model. Model inference is carried out through maximum likelihood with the Expectation-Maximization algorithm. 2) Second, in order to improve the method and verify its effectiveness, we applied the model to social survey data and analyzed the transition process of variables (latent variables) that are not directly observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年の調査データの統計解析技法の顕著な発展に比して、欠損・欠測を含む社会調査データへの対処手法はあまり注意が払われてこなかった。本研究の成果は推定バイアスを回避するための技法上の洗練という点で重要な学術的意義を持つ。また、学際的・国際的な共同研究を進め議論を深めることを通じて、日本の社会意識態度のパターン分類とその規定構造や主観的幸福感の経時的変化を明らかにしたことが社会的意義である。