Project/Area Number |
20K02172
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Saito Mao 立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (70360245)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮川 淑恵 (濱島淑恵) 大阪歯科大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (30321269)
津止 正敏 立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 特任教授 (70340479)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ヤングケアラー / 若者ケアラー / 子ども・若者ケアラー / ケアラー支援 / 家族ケア責任 / 家族主義 / ケアの倫理 / こども・若者ケアラー / 男性介護者 / 家族ケア規範 / 家族規範 / 家族責任 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、家族主義的福祉政策において、ケアラー支援がいかにして可能かを検討するものである。家族主義的なケアラー支援は、ともすれば、ケア役割を前提にして、「ケアし続けるための」支援に陥る危険性がある。日本でもケアラーの多様化が進展しているが、それゆえに、ケアラーが、ケア役割だけではなく、自分自身の人生を豊かにするための支援とはなにかという観点から、ケアラー支援を構想する必要がある。具体的には、男性ケアラーと子ども・若者ケアラーを分析対象として、家族責任規範が、ジェンダーや世代を超えてどのように継承されているか、あるいはどのように変容しうるのか、当事者の語りから検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Based on action research on young and male carers, this study examined how family care norm consciousness permeates across gender and generations in Japan. Focusing on the caregiving murders of young carers, the study revealed the reality that family care norms are strongly internalised, even among the younger generation. At the same time, this study revealed a recent policy tendency in carer support to divide between young carer support and carer support for all generations, noting that the adult/child age division, with 18 as the boundary, may exonerate only children from care responsibilities, while adults over 18 may be reinforced in their care responsibilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、ヤングケアラー支援は、政府のこども政策の中でも最も注目される社会課題の一つとなっている。社会的・政治的関心が高まる中で、年齢区分することなく、全世代のケアラー支援の必要性を明らかにした点、およびケアラー支援という新しい福祉政策が、家族主義的福祉政策を主軸とする日本において、どのような転換を必要としているのかを明らかにした点は、今後の子ども政策を含む福祉政策の方向性を検討するうえで、重要な知見になりえたと考える。