An Environmental Sociological Study on Exploring 'the Politics of Memories' through the Concept of 'the Soundscape'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
DAIMON Shinya  関西大学, 社会学部, 教授 (00559742)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 箕浦 一哉  山梨県立大学, 国際政策学部, 教授 (10331563)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsサウンドスケープ / 海鳴り / 生活知 / 生活誌 / 気象 / 観天望気 / 市民調査 / 音響生態学 / 風景 / 災害 / 記憶 / 伝承の継承 / 波小僧 / 遠州灘 / 伝承 / 前浜 / 波音 / 音風景 / 記憶の政治 / 環境社会学
Outline of Research at the Start
環境社会学は人びとと環境との関係性の希薄化を問題としてきた。近年では、そうした関係性をめぐる社会的な「記憶」の問題、とりわけ開発主義的な環境の改変をめぐる想起と忘却のせめぎあいへの関心が高まっている。そこで本研究では、〈音の風景〉を手がかりとして、環境との関わりめぐる〈記憶の政治〉を解明するための調査研究を行う。より具体的には、人びとと環境との関係性や地域の歴史が織り込まれた〈音の風景〉をめぐる社会的な「記憶」を掘り起こし、その記述手法を社会学の調査法に取り入れること、さらにその成果を現地との協働による再記憶化へとつなげることが本研究の目標である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research explored the changes in the relationship between the sea and the people in the coastal region of Enshu-nada, using the traditions of "Umi-nari (Sea rumbling)" and "Nami-kozo (Wave boy)" as key focal points. Through surveys and practical activities, it was revealed that these traditions are based on real physical phenomena and represent a form of life knowledge rooted in the daily lives of the local people. Although this life knowledge is currently fading during changes in the local environmental and lifestyle records, it has been found to be a potential clue for reconnecting the environment with the local community.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、環境と人びとの関係の変化を、海鳴り・波小僧伝承という聴覚的な環境文化の観点から明らかにした点にある。とくに学術的には環境社会学の論脈において、地域の生活誌と波音の観察と関連づけながら、「気象」や「観天望気」という新たな論点を加えつつ、人びとの生活知の変化を明らかにすることができた。
また研究者による調査にくわえ、市民協働調査、ウェブサイトによる市民参加型の情報収集、地元小学校での授業、一般対象のワークショップを実施することで、失われつつある聴覚的な環境文化を継承していくための実践を試みた。これは学術的成果であると同時に、それ自体社会的意義をもつ取り組みとなった。