A Study of Factors Promoting Disaster Preparedness among Older Adults: A Cohort Study at the Community-dwelling Older Adults Level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Prevention
Principal Investigator
OHTSUKA Rika  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 災害過程研究部門, 契約研究員 (50531729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮國 康弘  日本福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (90734195)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords災害準備 / 地域高齢者 / 高齢者支援 / 通いの場 / 性役割 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 高齢者 / 地域防災 / 地域づくり / 災害対策
Outline of Research at the Start
地域高齢者の災害による被害、を防ぐためには、地域高齢者の防災対策の自助、共助の促進が重要であると考えられる。そこで、本研究では、防災対策の自助、共助を促進するために効果的な地域の要因を明らかにする。具体的には、JAGESプロジェクトの2019年度、2022年度調査を用い、ソーシャル・キャピタルと高齢者の防災対策の関連、特に地域レベルでの促進要因について検証する。また、2020年度より避難行動要支援者への共助を促進する事業を実施し、防災活動の共助の促進による住民の防災意識や自助への効果を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The JAGES2019 survey data were analyzed for independent community-dwelling older adults who are not certified to need care of the older adults since FY2020. The results of the analysis using logistic regression analysis also showed that age and daily functioning were associated with disaster preparedness, and that women's disaster preparedness remained within the home, while men's involvement in community disaster preparedness was higher. These results were presented once at a domestic conference and twice at an international conference in FY2021 and as a peer-reviewed paper in FY2022, and were also presented at an international symposium in FY2023. In addition, this fiscal year, an interview survey was conducted with the management staff of a "place to go" in Iida City, suggesting that the "place to go" could serve as a base for disaster preparedness for older adults.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、地域高齢者の災害対策について、大規模データから、促進要因や阻害要因を明らかにした。個人レベルでの要因については分析は終了し、性別での災害準備への取組の違いが明らかになった。また、虚弱な高齢者ほど災害準備ができなくなることも明らかになり、虚弱な高齢者の災害準備への支援必要性が認められた。そのため、やや虚弱になった高齢者が参加する「通いの場」に着目し、インタビュー調査から、災害準備の拠点となり得ることが示された。以上のことは、今後の地域高齢者の災害準備において重要な示唆が得られた。特に、少子高齢化が進んでいる我が国において、地域の災害対策向上への対策に活用できる知見であると考える。