| Project/Area Number |
20K02177
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
| Research Institution | Tsukuba University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Kobayashi Yoko 筑波技術大学, 障害者高等教育研究支援センター, 講師 (20736657)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大杉 豊 筑波技術大学, 障害者高等教育研究支援センター, 教授 (60451704)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 聴覚障害 / 女性 / ジェンダー / キャリア形成 / ライフコース / 交差性 / ろう女性史 / 社会参加と居場所 / キャリア / ライフイベント / ライブイベント |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
聴覚障害者の働き方についての問題提起はされていても、働き方やライフスタイルに関する研究や生涯学習支援に資する学習プログラム開発研究はほとんど見られていない。聴覚障害のある女性の生涯にわたるキャリア発達支援やエンパワメントを促進するための情報発信や啓発の機会を目指した研究は、本研究以外は皆無に等しいという現状にある。本研究を通して、聴覚障害のある女性の働き方やライフスタイルをめぐる状況の分析および課題を明らかにし、実証に基づいたキャリア開発を促進するための効果的な学習プログラムを開発することで、聴覚障害のある女性へのエンパワメントを促進するためのあるべき姿を明確にする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study conducted a multifaceted analysis of the working styles and lifestyles of Deaf and hard-of-hearing women, clarifying the realities of their career development and social participation. By using life history research and newspaper articles, challenges in education, employment, and family life were contextualized within a historical framework. Secondary analysis of existing data showed that Deaf women were more likely to be employed in clerical positions, under non-regular contracts, and tended to have shorter job tenures. While many expressed strong interest in career advancement, the rate of actual action was found to be low. Furthermore, by documenting Deaf women’s history and their roles in social movements, and by incorporating these findings into university education and community workshops, the study promoted social understanding and highlighted the importance of creating “spaces of belonging” where Deaf women can learn and support each other.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、障害学とジェンダー研究の交差領域に位置づけられ、日本における聴覚障害女性研究を体系化した点で学術的意義を有する。従来の研究では見落とされがちであった「二重のマイノリティ性」を明確にし、国際的な交差性研究とも接続可能な成果を提示した。また、労働市場における非正規雇用や勤続年数の短期化など具体的課題を可視化し、今後の教育的・キャリア支援策に資する実証的基盤を提供した点に社会的意義がある。さらに、ろう女性史や社会運動を整理し、教育や地域実践に成果を還元することで、聴覚障害女性が安心して学び続けられる「居場所」の重要性を示した。これは社会的理解を深め、政策や実践への応用を促進する契機となる。