Research on barriers in the community that prevent the QOL of citizens with dental and oral problems.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Tsuruta Jun  東京医科歯科大学, 統合教育機構, 准教授 (70345304)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsノーマライゼーション / オーラル・ノーマライゼーション / アピアランス・ケア / ボディ・イメージ / 受容 / 歯科口腔疾患 / 歯周病 / 歯牙欠損
Outline of Research at the Start
健康寿命の増進につながる歯科口腔疾患の予防啓発活動が盛んとなる一方で,総人口の約3割を占める高齢者では, 歯周病に罹患し,「入れ歯(義歯)」を利用している方が多くいる.これらの市民について「帰属のコミュニュティで日常生活を送る上で,歯科口腔疾患に関する社会的な障壁により,QOLの低下が生じていないか」という疑問に対する系統的な研究はなされていない.我が国では,健康寿命の延伸,生活の質(QOL)の更なる充実が求められており, 本研究では,歯科口腔疾患を患う市民を取り巻く社会の受入状況の調査を行い,QOL向上に必要な社会的基盤(コミュニティ・施設・対応)のあり方を検討することを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A web-based survey on dental treatment and barriers in daily life was conducted in February 2023, with 1,108 respondents who had received dental care within three years. Approximately 30% of the respondents had experienced a negative impact on their daily life or experienced problems when eating out, suggesting that there are people whose QOL improvement is blocked by problems caused by dental treatment. While the dental and oral health situation has improved as a result of society's response, including the improvement of nursing food, it was considered necessary to consider how to respond to these minority groups who experience problems in the oral area in order to further improve the quality of life of individual citizens under the concept of normalisation in the future. The research project, which was not completed during the period due to the effects of the Corona-19 pandemic, will continue to be carried out.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国の歯科口腔保健の状況は良好な水準にあるが、歯科治療を受療した患者の数が多いことも事実である。本調査では、歯科診療を受けた経験のある調査対象者において、歯科治療を受けた結果により日常生活での悪い影響(食事制限や外見、口臭等)を経験した者が一定数の存在(約30%)することが示唆された。また、口腔内状況に関しての他者との関わりについて、一定数の者が他者の口腔内状況に興味を示すなどの結果が得られた。QOL向上、健康寿命延伸などの実現に向け、本研究成果は、新たな観点で、口腔に関する諸問題を抱える市民の存在を認知しており、それらへの対応(専門的、社会的)を提起する基礎的調査として意義があると考える。