A Study on Community Work Practices for Coexistence between Residents of Public Housings and Their Neighbors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionRikkyo University (2021-2023)
Oita University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Gakuto  立教大学, コミュニティ福祉学部, 准教授 (30460405)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords公営住宅 / 団地 / 地域福祉 / コミュニティワーク / 居住福祉 / 社会的排除 / 社会的包摂 / 福祉コミュニティ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,公営住宅団地の入居者と周辺住民の共生に向けた地域支援のあり方を検討することである。この目的を達成するために,以下の二つの研究課題を設定する。第一に,公営住宅の入居者と周辺住民との交流が成立するためには,入居者が団地外の人々との関わりを受け入れる意識を持つことが基礎的な条件になるという知見を踏まえ,入居者の周辺住民に対する意識を規定する要因を析出する。 第二に,これまでの先行研究ではどのような交流が相互理解の進展に有効かが十分に検討されてこなかったことを踏まえ,入居者と周辺住民の交流の内実を明らかにし,双方の相互理解が進展する過程を構造的に明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine the community welfare practices that promote coexistence between residents of public housing complexes and their neighbors.
First, a questionnaire survey was conducted to analyze the factors that determine residents' attitudes toward their neighbors. The results of the analysis revealed that those who had more experience with the community tended to have more favorable impressions of the neighbors.Second, an interview survey was conducted with salon users in order to clarify the conditions that promote mutual understanding between the two groups. The results of the analysis revealed that direct dialogue creates relationships between various kinds of people.
These results suggest the need to develop a community welfare practice that creates a place where both residents and their neighbors can interact with each other as individuals with their own characteristics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は,交流が生まれにくいとされる大規模な公営住宅団地の入居者と周辺住民の共生を可能にする地域福祉実践のあり方を示したことである。これまでの公営住宅団地のコミュニティ形成に関する議論は,その主体として団地自治会を自明のものとするものが多かった。しかしながら,実際は多くの団地自治会が担い手不足で停滞しており,また,団地自治会の活動の大半は団地内で完結するため,団地内外の交流を生み出すことは期待しにくい面があった。こうした「没交渉」の状況が入居者の社会的孤立を増幅させるという知見を踏まえると,入居者と周辺住民の相互理解を促進する地域福祉実践のあり方を示した意義は非常に大きいといえる。