The relation between eating/swallowing function and conversation opportunities among the community – dwelling elderly : prevention program for oral frailty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Ishiyama Hisako  国際医療福祉大学, 成田保健医療学部, 准教授 (60803252)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 倉智 雅子  国際医療福祉大学, 成田保健医療学部, 教授 (00465478)
阿志賀 大和  国際医療福祉大学, 成田保健医療学部, 講師 (00619984)
大星 航  国際医療福祉大学, 成田保健医療学部, 講師 (10636020)
柴崎 美紀 (小田切美紀)  杏林大学, 保健学部, 教授 (20514839)
佐藤 正一  順天堂大学, 医療科学部, 特任教授 (90803255)
米根 鉄矢  国際医療福祉大学, 成田保健医療学部, 助教 (80847955)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords摂食嚥下障害 / オーラルフレイル / 会話機会 / サブスタンスP / 地域高齢者 / 発声発語機能 / 機能低下予防 / サブスタンスP値 / アブスタンスP値 / 摂食嚥下機能 / 改善・予防プログラム
Outline of Research at the Start
フレイル高齢者に対して介護予防プログラムが実施されているが、利用者全員に単一の目的で受動的プログラムが実施されることが多く、心理・社会的側面も含めた複合的な要因からなるフレイルへの対策として必ずしも効果的な介入とはなっていない。一方、脳内のサブスタンスPの合成はドーパミン神経系によって調節されており、ドーパミン量の増加あるいは維持がオーラルフレイル予防・改善に役立つ。そこで、より能動的な行動が嚥下機能維持をつかさどるサブスタンスP量の維持に貢献することで、オーラルフレイルを予防・改善することができるという仮説に立ち、能動的発話機会と口腔嚥下機能との関係を検証し、予防・改善プログラム開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine the relationship between oral and swallowing functions and phonation/articulation functions in older adults who are considered prone to oral frailty. The association was analyzed using substance P levels as a mediator, which serve as an indicator of the swallowing reflex, with the goal of developing a "program to promote opportunities for active conversation." Data were collected from approximately 190 community-dwelling older adults, including oral function, eating and swallowing function, cognitive function, and speech function, along with self-reported questionnaires on daily conversation opportunities. Statistical analyses were conducted. The relationship between substance P and swallowing function was observed, particularly in oral dryness and findings during the water swallowing test, with several related items identified by gender. Further analysis will be conducted on the relationship with conversation opportunities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究による特別な機械や投薬などを使用しない、実施しやすく認知面を活性化するオーラルフレイル予防・改善プログラムの開発は、最期まで口から味わうことができ、生き生きとした高齢社会の実現に寄与し、社会に貢献できるものである。嚥下機能と発声発語機能との関連性はオーラルディアドコキネシスの連続発声でフレイル者は基準値未満が多かったという報告はされているが、会話機会、特に能動的会話機会との関連を示したものは見当たらない。また、オーラルフレイルの評価にサブスタンスPを用いて検証した報告も見当たらない。これらの点に鑑みても本研究は新規性が高く独自性を発揮できる有意義な研究であり、研究の意義は高いと考える。