Comprehensive study of community life support for individuals with severe motor and intellectual disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionShukutoku University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Sachiko  淑徳大学, 総合福祉学部, 教授 (60364890)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords障害者福祉 / 重症心身障害 / 地域生活支援
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、重度の身体障害と知的障害をあわせもっている重症心身障害者の地域生活支援の構造を明らかにし、実践課題の抽出とその解決方法を示すことである。本研究の具体的な展開は、次の①から③である。①文献研究による、重症心身障害者支援に関する研究の到達点の明示、②質的調査による重症心身障害者の地域生活支援の構造の明示、③支援実施上の課題の抽出と、その解決方法の明示。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to clarify the structure of community life support for individuals with severe motor and intellectual disabilities, identify practical issues, and suggest solutions. To achieve this, for the individuals and their supporters, we conducted participant observation and interview surveys in order to learn the state of support for individuals with severe motor and intellectual disabilities who live in group homes and rented housing rather than their parental homes or care facilities.
Through the surveys, a better understanding of the structure of community life support for individuals with severe motor and intellectual disabilities was achieved, as was the recognition of the importance of key support personnel. In addition, medical support is essential for the well-being of individuals with severe motor and intellectual disabilities. It became clearer that establishing a system for cooperation between key support and medical personnel is also important.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
障害者の権利に関する条約は、国連で2006年に採択され、日本政府は2014年に批准した。こうした状況において、条約に沿った研究と社会福祉実践、および社会福祉政策が行われる必要がある。障害の種類や程度を問わず権利保障を目指すこの条約の方向性に立脚した時に、先行研究ではいまだ十分な蓄積がない、重症心身障害者の地域生活はいかにして成り立つのかという学術的な問いが生まれる。本研究では、この問いの探求を、実証研究を通して取り組んでいくことに学術的な意義がある。