| Project/Area Number |
20K02193
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
| Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
Katada Kaori 法政大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (40523999)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐々木 宏 北海道大学, 教育学研究院, 准教授 (50322780)
山内 太郎 札幌国際大学短期大学部, 幼児教育保育学科, 准教授 (90369223)
大岡 華子 埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (90647249)
村上 慎司 金沢大学, 経済学経営学系, 講師 (80584359)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 生活保護 / 貧困 / 声の政治 / 生活と健康を守る会 / 貧困の政治 / <声>の政治 / オーラルヒストリー / 当事者運動 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、1940年代後半以降、長年、貧困/生活困窮当事者による社会保障運動として全国各地で活動を続けている「生活と健康を守る会」(以下、守る会)に光を当て、貧困当事者の<声>の政治の一端を明らかにしようとするものである。そのために、守る会による発行物の分析、そして「守る会」運動に深くコミットしてきた関係者への聞き取り・語りの分析を行う。これらの作業を通して、戦後日本において、とりわけ貧困/生活困窮当事者の手になる運動が、①どのように当事者の組織化を行い、②ボトムアップ型の社会保障政策形成を促し、③貧困当事者中心のソーシャルワーク実践に影響を与えたのかの三点を実証的に明らかにしたい。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study sheds light on the "Seikatsu to Kenko wo Mamoru Kai (All Japan Federation of Orginizations for the protection of Life and Health" (hereafter referred to as the Seikenkai), a social security movement led by those experiencing poverty and economic hardship that has been active nationwide since the late 1940s. By doing so, it aims to reveal an aspect of the politics surrounding "the voices" of the poor. To achieve this, the study conducts an analysis of publications issued by the Seikenkai and interviews with individuals deeply involved in the movement. Through these efforts, it empirically elucidates the logic behind the organization of those directly affected by poverty and economic hardship and how such grassroots movements have promoted the formation of bottom-up social security policies in postwar Japan.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、1940年代後半から現在に至るまで、貧困/生活困窮当事者による社会保障運動として全国各地で活動を展開し続けている「生活と健康を守る会」(以下、「守る会」)に光を当て、「守る会」の発行物の分析や、運動の担い手への聞き取り等を通して、貧困当事者のく声>の政治の一端を明らかにしたものである。なかでも、「私の要求」という運動の方針や、それに伴う「要求者」という主体化が、従来のアイデンティティ・ポリティクスが皮肉にも運動の分断をもたらしてきたこととは対照的に、連帯可能性を持ち得るということは重要な発見の一つである。