Exploration of the theory and practice for life security and community formation for the young poor in depopulated areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Ju  明治学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (30366950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川本 健太郎  神戸学院大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (80580662)
関水 徹平  明治学院大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (40547634)
柴田 学  関西学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 准教授 (20580666)
直島 克樹  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 講師 (70515832)
橋川 健祐  金城学院大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (40632691)
竹内 友章  関西福祉科学大学, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (60755825)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生活保障 / コミュニティワーク / 社会起業 / 地域再生 / ベーシックインカム / 貧困 / 社会的投資 / 資産ベース福祉 / 社会的企業 / 生活保護 / 若年貧困 / コミュニティ形成 / ワーキングプア / 過疎
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、過疎地域に広がる若年貧困層(とくに若年ワーキングプアおよび若年有子世帯)が抱える貧困、孤立、無業、ひきこもり等の状況について理論研究および調査研究によって理論的・構造的に解明する。また権利、自立、ケア倫理といった新しい社会福祉の理念・原理にもとづいた若年貧困層の生活保障、および地域での支え合いコミュニティを成り立たせる政策と実践の理論枠組みを探究し、かつコミュニティワークの実践モデルを提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on an understanding of the actual situation of young people experiencing poverty, isolation, and precarious employment in remote island depopulated areas, we examined what kind of policy programs and social entrepreneurial community work are needed to support their lives and communities. In order for the poor youth to be able to live in the community with respect and to build and discover a community in which they can participate, community revitalization through social entrepreneurial community work is effective. In addition, livelihood security based on rights is indispensable as a prerequisite for this. As a prerequisite for this, livelihood security based on rights is necessary. Therefore, we confirmed the importance of expanding social assistance programs and income security policies for regional development, taking a cue from the examples of conditional basic income policies and temporary benefit programs in Europe and the US.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
離島過疎地域は、人口減少や産業の空洞化による貧困の拡大が著しい課題先進地域であり、将来の日本社会全体の縮図である。本研究では、貧困・孤立・不安定就労を経験する若年層の実態をふまえ、生活の安定とコミュニティ形成のための政策プログラムと取り組みの事例を検討した。ワークフェア/アクティベーションによる労働市場とコミュニティへの包摂モデルではなく、新たな分配的正義と参加型コミュニティ形成の理論にもとづいた生活保障プログラムおよび社会起業形コミュニティワークの意義を明らかにし、今後の日本の社会福祉の政策と支援に関わる議論の発展に貢献した。