Technology to support learning communication method with people with cognitive impairment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionShonan Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yuasa Masahide  湘南工科大学, 情報学部, 教授 (80385492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本多 博彦  湘南工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (90339797)
片上 大輔  東京工芸大学, 工学部, 教授 (90345372)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords擬人化キャラクタ / コミュニケーション / 認知症 / 多人数会話 / ヒューマンエージェントインタラクション / 擬人化エージェント / キャラクタ / ソーシャルスキル / コミュニケーション工学 / 福祉工学 / ヒューマン・エージェント・インタラクション
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,近年の社会問題である認知症高齢者の介護におけるトラブル解決とストレス軽減を目指し,認知症者との適切な接し方を学ぶための工学支援技術を構築する.認知症者役を演じる擬人化キャラクタを用い,コミュニケーション時のトラブル状況を仮想的に作り出し,その際の接し方を練習するシステムを開発する.日本は認知症高齢者を自宅で介護するケースの増加が見込まれているが,認知症者との対応で起こるトラブルやストレスが社会問題となっている.本研究では,認知症者の介護時のトラブル解決法およびストレス軽減法を確立し,接し方を学ぶ学習支援技術およびトラブル事例を共有するオンラインシステムの構築を狙う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Owing to the increase in the population of elderly people, the number of people suffering from mild cognitive impairment is increasing in several countries. Furthermore, family members of people with mild cognitive impairment, such as reduced function of memory, reasoning, and decision-making, undergo severe stress owing to difficulties in communicating with them. This study proposes a tool wherein an animated character resembles the behavior of elderly people with mild cognitive impairment in different scenarios to teach how to communicate with them. Fundamental experiments were conducted to confirm the validity of the proposal tool, and results showed that the tool successfully helped users learn how to communicate with elderly people with mild cognitive impairment. Furthermore, we demonstrated the advantages of using an animated character to depict the behavior of people with mild cognitive impairment. The experimental system is available on the website.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知症者と接触することが少ない者(子供や若者など)は対応方法を身につける機会が少ないことから,パソコンやスマホを用いて気軽に接し方を体験できるシステムは有用である.多数の実験協力者を使ったシステムの検証実験も進め,システムの体験を通して (記憶障害等を伴う相手に対しての)特別な接し方の必要性を学んだ,とする感想コメント等が得られ,接し方を学べるシステム開発に至ったと考える.システムはWebサイトにて公開しており,システム開発で得られたノウハウや知識を様々な人に提供できる.