Care professional education to advance the sophistication of care in a super-aging society: Denmark as a model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI NORIKO  中京大学, 社会科学研究所, 特任研究員 (10142647)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高齢者ケア / ケアの高度化 / 養成教育 / 業務独占 / 追加教育 / 専門職の養成 / 専門職の追加教育 / 専門職の就労条件の整備 / 福祉・介護人材養成確保 / 社会的評価 / 労働条件 / 職員組織 / 中堅職員 / 介護労働 / 環境指標 / ストレス予防 / 代替要員 / 段階的復帰 / 養成プログラム / 社会サービス法 / 職務役割分担 / リスク管理マネジメント / サービスアシスタント / 超高齢社会 / 介護人材 / 国際比較
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、介護施設におけるケアニーズを的確に捉え分析し、柔軟かつ安定的に「ケアの高度化」を実践できる技術を持つ介護専門職を如何に養成するかについて提示することにある。そのために、介護専門職養成を先駆的に行ってきているデンマークをモデルとして、その教育システム、プログラム、教授法の検証を行い、わが国の介護専門職養成教育の革新を図ることにある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
① Elderly care in Denmark is developed as a "seamless" social system. It is linked from the home to senior housing and priority centers. Even if someone develops dementia, they are provided with a place of care appropriate to their condition. ② Because such a social system is established, the skills of care professionals required in each field are clear, and the profession has been specialised with a "monopoly on the job". ③ Therefore, in principle, local governments must take responsibility for training such care professionals. Training institutions in local governments provide education under relatively stable conditions and with a teaching staff. ④ There are opportunities for diverse additional education, enabling career advancement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
介護人材確保に苦慮しているわが国において、抜本的な介護人材養成確保方策が求められている。デンマークの実践から得た知見は以下のようである。①高齢者ケアを社会制度としてシステムを定着させることである。介護保険制度の根幹である「介護の社会化」を実現することに他ならない。②そのためにも、高齢者ケアの高度化を図ることであり、実践的スキルを示し、介護職の専門職化を明確化することである。③そうしたケアの高度化を実践する人材の養成機関として、国、自治体が公的支援を充実させ、人材養成に取り組むことであると考える。本研究の成果は、以上の社会的方策の方向性を提示するための基礎研究さらには政策提言のための資料となる。