Comparative Study on the Workfare Policy among the East Asian Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionBukkyo University
Principal Investigator
PARK KWANGJOON  佛教大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (30351307)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords東アジア比較研究 / 就労型貧困政策 / 扶貧政策 / 比較社会政策 / 東アジア比較社会政策 / 東アジア比較 / 日中韓比較社会政策 / 貧困政策 / 資産形成政策 / 勤労連携福祉 / 自活事業 / 東アジア / 中国の扶貧政策 / 比較研究 / 就労事業
Outline of Research at the Start
この研究は日本・中国・韓国で行われている就労型貧困政策の実態を明らかにし、それぞれの国においてどのような成果をあげており、どのような課題を残しているのかを明らかにするための国際比較研究である。就労型貧困政策とは、貧困家庭に生計費という現金給付を行う従来の貧困政策ではなく、雇用機会を提供し、雇用を通して貧困からの脱出を支援する政策のことをいう。
研究目的を達成するためには、中国と韓国の就労支援事業の現場調査が必要になるが、中国の場合は、中国社会科学院と中国延辺大学、韓国の場合は、韓国保健社会研究院と慶南科学技術大学と連携し、調査を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is a comparative study among the East Asian countries (Japan, China, and South Korea) to clarify the content, results, and issues of "employment-based poverty policies". Although the research was delayed from the plan due to the impact of COVID-19, as far as South Korea's employment-based poverty policy is concerned nine times surveys and expert interviews were conducted from 2022 to grasp the full picture of the policy. Regarding China's "poverty alleviation policy," which is an employment-based poverty policy, the historical development process and content, changes in poverty rates since the 1990s, and policy evaluation indicators were clarified.
As a result of the research, in 2020, a solo author, "Poverty Policy of the Joseon Dynasty: From a Comparative Perspective of Japan, China, and South Korea" (Akashi Shoten), and in 2023, a co-authored author, "Philosophy of Coexistence: Aiming for a Caring Society No One Left Behind" (Akashi Shoten), were published.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義は、学術情報の共有という側面と研究方法の発展という2つの側面から見ることができる。日本の貧困政策に比べて挑戦的性格が強く、したがって変化に富む中国・韓国の貧困政策の傾向や成果に関する学術情報は日本の社会政策研究に示唆することが多い。また、少子高齢化や経済発展、福祉発展の異なる段階にある東アジア三国の比較研究のモデルを提供するということで、比較研究方法の開発にも貢献するものがある。
社会的意義としては、日本の貧困政策の基盤をなす強い労働倫理と自己責任主義の風土が中国・韓国の社会風土とはどう異なるのかについての判断材料を社会構成員に提供するということが挙げられる。