Directions for long-term care and the development of care workers in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka (2021-2023)
University of Shizuoka,Shizuoka College (2020)
Principal Investigator
AMANO Yukari  静岡県立大学, 経営情報学部, 講師 (60469484)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 比留間 洋一  静岡大学, 国際連携推進機構, 特任准教授 (30388219)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアジア / 高齢者ケア / 介護 / 介護人材 / 介護人材育成 / 高齢者政策 / 人材育成 / 資格 / ベトナム / タイ / 政策 / 中国 / 外国人介護人材
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、世界的に高齢化と介護人材のグローバル化が進展する中、国内外の関係機関等の調査を通し、アジア各国における高齢者ケアの特徴を明らかにし、アジアにおけるKAIGO学の意義と射程を明らかにすることを目的とする。
アジアの人々の生活や高齢者ケアに関する制度や実践について理解した上で、アジアの持続可能な人材育成について学術的に考察する。特に、アジアの中でも介護の専門資格化の創設や新たな教育体制を検討している、ベトナム、インドネシア、タイを中心に調査する。また、国内の介護人材や受入れ施設等の担当者にインタビューしながら、日本式介護(KAIGO)とアジアの介護の特性や方向性について考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have conducted research on policies related to elderly care and services, as well as workforce development in caregiving across various Asian countries including Vietnam, Thailand, Indonesia, and China. Vietnam, in particular, has been a focal country due to its status as the largest source of caregiving personnel sent to Japan. Since 2020, when caregivers were first recognized on Vietnam's "Occupational List," we have examined challenges toward professionalizing and certifying caregiving, and analyzed interviews with specialized professionals involved in caregiving practices and education in both Vietnam and Japan. Through these efforts, we have explored the necessity of educating caregiving personnel suitable for Vietnam's elderly care needs, and discussed the roles and challenges Japan should undertake and address in this context.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アジア各国の急速な高齢化の伸展により、高齢者ケアサービスの開発や社会的ニーズに対応した介護人材の育成が喫緊の課題となっている。一方で、介護保険制度により展開される日本の介護の理念や一連のサービスを対象国にそのまま移転することは困難である。現状では、アジア各国から日本に多くの人介護人材を受け入れ、介護福祉士の取得等による定着と活躍の推進に多くの関心が寄せられている。しかし本研究では、人材を送り出すアジア各国の高齢者ケアや関連施策、その国の介護に対するあり様を知ることの重要性に焦点をあて、アジア全体にとっての介護サービスの発展のために、日本が果たすべき役割について言及した点について意義がある。