The independence of youth under Jobless Growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI HIROSHI  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(総), 准教授 (50322780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村澤 和多里  札幌学院大学, 心理学部, 教授 (80383090)
村澤 真保呂  龍谷大学, 社会学部, 教授 (80351336)
山尾 貴則  東北文化学園大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (80343028)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords若者の自立 / インド / フランス / 日本 / 韓国 / 若者 / 自立支援
Outline of Research at the Start
20世紀末以降、先進国、途上国いずれにおいても、経済成長と職業の量・質の改善の乖離がみられるようなった。こうしたトレンドのなかで最も困難に直面している集団の一つが若者であり、世界各国で「学卒後、まともな仕事に就けない若者」の問題が発生している。本研究では、この問題が顕著にみられる、インド、日本、フランス、韓国での調査によって、各国における問題のあり方、対策の現状等を整理し、比較検討をする。その上で、まずは若者の自立支援に関する政策やソーシャルワークの望ましいあり方を明らかにする。次いで「貧困」や「失業」の社会的意味付けをめぐる新理論の構築を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the background and social meaning of ``youth issues'' in India, France, Japan, and South Korea, where youth unemployment and unstable employment have become social issues. As a result, we clarified their commonalities and differences. This is the first research result. In addition, in India, using the government's database of higher education institutions, we clarified recent trends in higher education, which are closely related to youth unemployment and unstable employment. This is the second research result.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果の一つは研究対象とした各国の「若者問題」の共通点と相違点を明らかにしたことである。このことは未だ成果の少ない若者研究の国際比較研究のフロンティアの開拓に貢献するものである。また、二つ目の成果であるインド高等教育の近年の動向を明らかにしたことは、「雇用なき成長」下での若者の教育要求の具体的姿を実証したという点で、インドの若者研究に寄与する成果といえる。さらに、二つ目の成果を出す作業においては政府の高等教育機関データベースの有用性の確認も行っており、このことは今後のインド高等教育研究の進展に寄与するものと思われる。