Action research on the reflecting processes for creating dialogical space in penal institutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Yahara Takayuki  熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(法), 教授 (60333267)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsリフレクティング / 刑事施設 / 臨床社会学 / アクションリサーチ / ダイアローグ / 少年院 / 組織風土 / リフレクティング・プロセス / 対話実践 / 立ち直り / トライアローグ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、刑事施設等における立ち直り支援に不可欠な対話的空間の創出のため、北欧の刑事施設で着実な成果を挙げている「リフレクティング」に着目し、これを活用したプログラムの実践研究を国内の刑事施設等において行うものである。具体的には、ノルウェーの臨床家トム・アンデルセンによって提唱されたリフレクティングを国内の刑事施設等に導入し、中・長期的なアクションリサーチを実施することで、その効果と禁忌を臨床福祉社会学の視座から明らかにするとともに、日本的文脈に沿った立ち直り支援のためのリフレクティング・プログラムを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through this research, the principal researcher has concluded a joint research agreement with Mine Rehabilitation Program Center, Japan's first PFI prison, and Fukuoka Juvenile Training School since 2020, and has been able to conduct collaborative action research with project members consisting of facility staff while continuing to visit each facility. The result was a collaborative action research project with project members consisting of correctional facility staff, while continuing to visit each facility. As a result, we were able to construct the Reflecting program based on the practice and evaluation of it for correctional facility residents. In addition, we were able to look into the possibility of fostering the organizational culture of correctional institutions through the practice of Reflecting Processes among staff members.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の社会的成果のひとつとして、2022年より新設された第5種少年院における具体的なミーティングの方法にリフレクティングを用いた各種のプログラムの手引きが全国の少年院に紹介され、その実施が推奨されることとなった。また、2023年9月には、「受刑者の各種指導に関する訓令」の一部が改正され、一般改善指導において「対話実践」をおこなう方針も明示され、現在、矯正施設におけるリフレクティングへのさらなる汎用化を目指した継続研究が進展している。