| Project/Area Number |
20K02209
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Takahashi Kayo 鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域臨床心理学系, 准教授 (90616468)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
今村 智佳子 鹿児島大学, 障害学生支援センター, 特任助教 (80837237)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 発達支援 / 地域支援 / 離島支援 / 支援者支援 / メンタルヘルス / ストレスマネジメント / 離島へき地 / 神経発達障害児者 / 子育て支援 / ストレス / 離島支援者支援 / 育児支援 / 地域連携 / 巡回相談 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は離島へき地における子育ての強みと課題を調査し、離島ならではの子育て支援モデルを創出することである。離島は領域保全上も重要な役割を果たしているが、人口減少が大きな課題である。他方、近年特に子育て世代に離島の不便さが好まれ移住促進により人口増に転ずる島もある。しかし、子の成長に伴う課題や、発達の障害、疾病への対応など福祉課題は未着手のままである。以上から本研究では、第1にこれまで把握されてこなかった離島での子育てに関する調査研究を行い、離島における子育ての特徴を精査する。第2に地域相談事業所と島外の専門家との巡回相談やオンラインカンファレンス等も活用した子育て支援モデルの開発を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
(1) Understanding the characteristics of the developmental support environment on remote islands and building a support system: The study showed that the culture of communal parenting is a strength, while the existence of prejudice regarding disabilities and diseases and the lack of professional support are challenges of childrearing in remote island regions. Based on this, we proposed a developmental support model for remote islands, aiming to improve local health literacy and expertise. The results were published in three papers and a report. (2) Contribution to local health literacy: Stress management education was conducted in all junior high schools in the city in cooperation with the local government, and its effectiveness was verified. The results showed that stress reduction and understanding of stress improved after only one session, utilizing breathing method and Dohsa-hou. The results were published in two papers.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
(1)心理支援にアクセスしにくい地域における支援体制モデルの構築:地域に根付く子育て環境などの強みを活かし、専門的支援等補強すべきものをオンラインも活用しながら充実化させる発達支援モデルの提示を行った。日本の人口は都市集中であり、国土の約6割が過疎地域である。本研究で得られた知見は、全国各地にある過疎地域の発達支援モデルとしても援用可能でるという意味でも意義がある。 (2)新しいストレスマネジメント展開:ストレスマネジメントによりストレス低減等の効果が示された。オンラインを活用することにより、継続的で新しいストレスマネジメント教育のあり方を検討することが可能となった。