Digital storytelling in critical multicultural practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Funaki Shinsuke  福井県立大学, 看護福祉学部, 准教授 (50315842)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 濱野 健  北九州市立大学, 文学部, 教授 (40620985)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsデジタルストーリーテリング / オーストラリア / デジタルメディア / 多文化 / 移民定住支援 / ソーシャルワーク / クリティカル多文化実践 / デジタル・ストーリーテリング
Outline of Research at the Start
多民族・多文化社会において、デジタル・ストーリーテリングが移民コミュニティの地域 社会における社会的結束にどのような意義を持っているかについて、オーストラリア・シド ニーをフィールドとして調査・分析し、クリティカル多文化実践をめざした新たな多文化ソ ーシャルワーク実践モデルを構築することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study tried to investigate the meaning of digital storytelling for social cohesion of migrant community in the multicultural society in Sydney, Australia and construct a new multicultural social work practice model to critical multicultural practice. In the circumstance of Covid19, we conducted the field research as well as online interview research in Sydney. In the final year we were able to create a manual of digital storytelling practice for analyzing the whole research and publish the research results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オーストラリアでは、1990年代に日本、韓国などのアジア諸国のミドルクラス技術移民・国際結婚移民が急増する一方で、そのようなミドルクラス移民は、社会福祉サービスを必要としない社会・経済資本を持つ集団とみなされ、これまで調査研究の対象となってこなかった。本研究では、社会的結束を目指したデジタル・ストーリーテリングの実践がミドルクラス移民コミュニティの文化的、社会的、政治的な参加促進にどのように影響を与えているかについても検討することができた。