| Project/Area Number |
20K02213
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
| Research Institution | Hokusei Gakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
Nagai Junko 北星学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (00386559)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
橋本 菊次郎 北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 教授 (30433460)
福冨 律 東京家政大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (60468840)
松浦 智和 日本医療大学, 総合福祉学部, 准教授 (90530113)
今西 良輔 札幌大谷大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 准教授 (60746478)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 精神保健ソーシャルワーク / 北海道 / アイデンティティ / 歴史 / 精神保健ソーシャルワークのアイデンティティ |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では①ソーシャルワーカーが自らの置かれた環境において効果的に精神保健ソーシャルワーク(以下、精神保健SW)を展開するために必要な条件と②各地の精神保健SWの展開過程に共通する精神保健SWのアイデンティティを明らかにする。令和2年度は2017~2019年度研究「北海道における精神保健ソーシャルワークの歴史記録と教育コンテンツの構築」の成果をふまえた検討や現地調査により、北海道の各地の精神保健SWの展開過程に関わる諸要因を整理する。令和3年度は各地の展開過程を類型化し、共通する精神保健SWのアイデンティティについての仮説を立て検証する。令和4年度は研究結果をまとめ、シンポジウムを開催する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we categorized the historical development process of mental health social work in Hokkaido into three types. As a result, we found two conditions necessary for social workers to effectively develop mental health social work in their own environment. One is an understanding of the work within their own institutions, especially an expectation of their role as community rehabilitation providers, and the other is that the limitations of family-dependent community living are shared by several institutions in the area. The limitations of family dependence shared within the community, with background of negative factors such as long distances, snowfall, and industrial decline, enabled collaboration among multiple facilities. In this collaboration, mental health social workers took on an identity of "meeting the needs of persons with mental disabilities living in the community."
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で抽出した精神保健SWの類型は、他府県において精神保健SWの歴史を検討する際にも枠組みとして応用可能であり、地域に根差した精神保健SWの実践の歴史記録を蓄積することにおいて資することができる。また、本研究で明らかにした、ソーシャルワーカーが自らの置かれた環境において効果的に精神保健SWを展開するために必要な条件は、ソーシャルワーカーが意識的に醸成していくことにより精神保健SWの展開を生み出すことのできるものであり、実践に示唆を有する。