The association among recovery level in individuals with schizophrenia, differences in the utilization of health/welfare services, occupational situations and psychosocial factors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionBunkyo Gakuin University (2023)
Juntendo University (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Takahiro  学校法人文京学院 文京学院大学, 保健医療技術学部, 教授 (60331394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 浩幸  三育学院大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60367589)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords統合失調症者 / パーソナル・リカバリー / セルフスティグマ / 情緒的支援認知 / 地域生活 / 雇用 / パーソナルリカバリー / 統合失調症 / リカバリー / 就労 / 地域定着支援 / 就労支援
Outline of Research at the Start
統合失調症者は、生活の場を病院から地域に移すだけではなく、地域生活の質を高め社会経済活動に参加していく必要がある。そのために、統合失調症者のリカバリーを促進する要因は何かを明確にし、それを取り入れた支援を展開していくことが重要な課題である。さらに、リカバリーを促進させる関連要因を明らかにすることで、生活の質を視野に入れた地域移行や地域定着、就労支援に結び付けることができるものと考えられる。
本研究では、長期入院患者、外来通院患者、デイケア利用者、就労継続支援A/B型事業所利用者、一般就労者の7郡を対象として、利用施設および就労状況の違いや心理社会因子がリカバリーに与える影響を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose: This study aimed to clarify the psychosocial factors that influence recovery from schizophrenia. Method:The study participants were 870 individuals using services provided by living at home only, daycares, transition support for employment, type-B facility preparing individuals for supported employment, or a type-A facility enabling supported employment, or those working at a company employment for individuals with disabilities. Scores were derived using the Recovery Assessment Scale (RAS), Stigma Scale, and the Emotional Support Network Scale (ESNs). Individual attributes, including experience with peer support and hobbies, were also assessed. Conclusion: There was no difference in recovery depending on the status of social participation.These findings suggest that an independent lifestyle, including emotionally supportive human relationships, reducing self-stigma, having hobbies and fun, and living alone, may promote personal recovery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、地域で生活する統合失調症者を対象に質問紙調査及び質的な調査により、就労状況とリカバリーとの関連、それを促進する心理社会的因子を探ってきた。統合失調症者の社会参加レベルとして自宅、デイケア、就労継続支援B/A型事業所、特例子会社等の6群を設定した。一般的な理解として社会的な役割、責任、タスクなど要求される能力は、デイケアよりもB型事業者、B型よりもA型事業所、A型よりも特例子会社が高くなるものと考えられる。しかし、統合失調症者のリカバリーとこうした社会参加に求められる能力とは関連していなかった。この示唆は、一般就労をゴールとしがちな精神科リハビリテーションに一石を投じるものである.