| Project/Area Number |
20K02220
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
| Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
KANEKO Erino 日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (40409339)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 繭美 法政大学, 現代福祉学部, 教授 (90407057)
澤田 有希子 関西学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (60425098)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 医療ソーシャルワーカー / ソーシャルワーク / がん患者 / グリーフケア / 緩和ケア / コロナ禍 / AYA世代 / 家族支援 / ソーシャルワーカー / MAXQDA / 質的研究分析 / 新型コロナウィルス / 家族 / がん患者の家族 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
グリーフケアとは、たいせつな人と死別した人へのケアと認識されている。しかし、研究代表者はグリーフケア研究を行う中で、病気で患者と死別した家族の場合、患者の闘病中から家族へグリーフケアすることが必要であることを認識した。なぜなら、家族は患者が生きている時から悲しみや不安などのグリーフを抱えることが多く、患者が亡くなった後に生きていく家族の人生を見据え、患者の生前から援助することが欠かせないからである。本研究では、終末期から死別後にいたる援助をグリーフケアと位置づけ、医療機関のソーシャルワーカーによるがん患者の家族へのグリーフケアについて考究し、その実践と必要とされる教育・研修について検討する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we conducted interviews with 20 Medical social workers(MSWs) to clarify the nature of support provided by MSWs to cancer patients and their families. In particular, the analysis focused on the differences in support during the Covid-19 pandemic and support for younger cancer patients, and found that the situation of visitation restrictions in the Covid-19 pandemic changed the way MSWs communicated information and the way they thought about discharge assistance, and that in supporting younger cancer patients and their families, MSWs were able to use formal and informal social resources to connect them to patients, and that they provide companionship support, listening to the wishes of patients and their families and considering the support they need.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義および社会的意義は、MSWが必要性を実感している実践課題に学術的に取り組んだことである。コロナによる感染拡大によって、MSWの支援内容や求められる役割が大きく変化したが、その現状は明らかにされていない。社会的背景によって変化したMSWの支援内容を明らかにし、その現状と課題を考察したことは、学術的にも社会的にも意義のあることである。