Current Status of Infants and Toddlers Foster Care and Development of Foster Care Support Program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kamikado Kazuhiro  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (10623689)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords社会的養護 / 里親養育 / 里親養育支援 / 乳幼児里親 / Watch Me Play! / Watch Me Play / 里親研修 / 養育支援プログラム
Outline of Research at the Start
乳幼児代替養育は原則里親養育であり、安定したアタッチメント(愛着)が重要とされている。2016年児童福祉法改正後、わが国では里親委託を推進するための施策が打ち出され、個々の里親養育の質の向上が喫緊の課題となっている。特に養育者からの分離や喪失を体験した乳幼児には様々なリスクが考えられるが、具体的にどのような支援が効果的か、わが国では明らかにされていない。 本研究では乳幼児里親の養育状況を調査した上で、英国で開発された「Watch me Play」を実施し、その効果を検討する。このプログラムは主にソーシャルワーカーによって導入され、乳幼児里親の遊びを通した治療的アプローチを可能にするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Watch Me Play!(WMP), play-based psychological support developed in the UK for infants and toddlers in social care who have experienced early separation from their caregivers, loss and abuse, was researched and practised in Japan. As a result of creating a Japanese version of the manual and other tools for practice, developing a training and inviting the Dr Wakelyn to Japan, it was shown that WMP not only supports children but also improves the skills of caregivers and supporters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によりWatch Me Play!プログラムの日本導入が可能になり、社会的養護のもとにいる乳幼児へのアタッチメントの促進や、より早期からの幅広い職種による心理的支援を提供できることが明らかになった。また支援者向けのトレーニングでは、子どもの発達や心理的なサインへの気づき、養育者支援の重要性を含めたチーム養育への意識の高まりなどのスキル向上も促進されたことで、より質の高いケアを早期から提供できる可能性が高まった。