Study on backgrounds of Long-term care system diversity in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Population and Social Security Research
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Katsuhisa  国立社会保障・人口問題研究所, 国立社会保障・人口問題研究所, 副所長 (80415819)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金 貞任  東京福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (00364696)
沈 潔  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 研究員 (20305808)
于 洋  城西大学, 現代政策学部, 教授 (60386521)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高齢者介護 / 介護制度 / 東アジア / 国際比較 / 高齢化対策 / 中国 / 韓国 / 台湾
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は東アジアの介護制度の多様性の背景を検討を目的としている。韓国、台湾、中国はわが国の介護制度を参考にしつつも、独自の発展をしようとしてる。その背景として、①既存制度や財政面の条件、②官民の役割と市場メカニズム、③インフォーマルケアの役割に焦点を当てた分析を行う。その結果をもとに東アジアの介護制度の多様性の背景、そして東アジアの福祉レジームの多様性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have analyzed the diversity of long-term care (LTC) systems in East Asia (Japan, South Korea, Taiwan and China) with a focus on their system components. East Asian LTC system has the diversity and there are system components in which commonalities and differences appear respectively. The former is the essential part of the LTC system, while the latter is more likely to reflect the actual conditions and policy decisions of each country and region. Examples of the former are the certification of LTC needs, available LTC services and LTC cost payment. Examples of the latter include the relation with the private sector, cooperation with healthcare, community-based care and the acceptance of foreign-born LTC workers. The study reveals that a mixture of these factors has led to the diversity of LTC systems in East Asia. In addition to it, we have summarized Taiwan Covid-19 policy measures and its impact on LTC system etc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東アジアの介護制度の多様性を、その制度構成要素から明らかにすることで、東アジアの福祉レジームに内包される多様性を学術的に明らかにした。また、わが国の経験への経路依存、脱経路依存があり得る一方、東アジアは人口減少に直面しており、介護制度に共通する課題であることを明らかにした。そして、わが国の介護サービス分野で、官民の交流が増えることが期待されるが、本研究の知見が諸外国の政策や介護サービスの違いの理解の参考になるという社会的な意義も見いだすことができた。