Practical model for entrusted temporary custody combining child-rights guarantees with assessment and care functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ozawa Eiji  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 准教授 (60631273)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords一時保護 / 児童養護施設 / 児童相談所 / 社会的養護 / 児童虐待 / 心理アセスメント / ショートステイ
Outline of Research at the Start
現在行われている子どもの一時保護制度には,子どもの権利保障等において多くの課題があり,従来の児童相談所に付設された閉鎖空間である一時保護所から,開放空間である児童養護施設等での委託一時保護を主体にする改革が進められている。本研究では,この新たな取り組みである委託一時保護において,子どもの権利保障と一時保護に求められる機能を両立するために必要とされるアセスメントとケアの実践のあり方をを明らかにすることを目的とする。a) 委託一時保護実施施設の実態把握と対応困難場面の抽出,b) 協力施設におけるアセスメントとケアの介入実践研究,c) 社会的養護への移行に関する経時的検討の3点から研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the current situation and issues in the temporary custody of children entrusted to children’s homes. Additionally, this study examined the training of staff involved in assessment and rights protection during temporary custody. Some advantages of temporary custody are presented such as guaranteeing the connection with the child before the child is taken into care and the ease of using child advocates. However, new difficulties have arisen, such as starting involvement with the child with little information about the child, a sense of limited support in a short time, and relationship problems with the child in care. Thus, opportunities for information sharing and the establishment of a system between the child guidance center and the children’s homes to which the child is entrusted are important for solving these problems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在児童の権利擁護のため,一時保護所の環境改善事業等が進められているが,委託一時保護の実践において特有の課題があることが示された。事前情報が少なく,限られた期間の中での児童の生活支援の実践や,委託児童と保護児童間の関係性の調整等は,従来の児童相談所内における一時保護実践の知見を得つつ,児童養護施設内での実践手法として新たに検討し,職員研修等に盛り込む必要性があることが示唆された。また,職員研修にあたっては経験年数によって変化するニーズと恒常的に存在するニーズがあることが示唆され,研修テーマの設定において考慮する必要性が示された。