Research on the effectiveness of using social workers in building a community-based symbiotic society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KOHNO Takashi  福岡県立大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (50647237)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords地域共生社会 / ソーシャルワーク / ケアマネジメント / インタープロフェッショナルワーク / 連携 / ソーシャルワーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
今日の日本社会は、少子高齢化や人口減少という問題から地域の福祉力の低下を招き、8050問題やダブルケア、社会的排除などの様々な社会問題の出現につながっている。こうした問題を解決するために地域共生社会の実現が政府により提起されているが、それを担うソーシャルワーカーをはじめとする専門職の役割や効果については明らかになっていない。
そこで本研究では、地域共生社会の構築に向けたソーシャルワーカー活用の効果と意義について明らかにすることを目的とする。また同時に、多職種による効果的な役割分担の方法についても検討し、地域共生社会を担う専門職や地域住民の連携と協働のあり方についても明らかにしていきたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following three points were achieved as research results throughout the research period. 1. Organized the roles and efforts required of social workers to build a community-based symbiotic society based on previous research; 2) Social work functions in building a community-based symbiotic society (especially care management, interprofessional work, leadership and facilitation) (3) It was revealed that the use of social workers is effective in promoting multi-layered support system development projects. The results of this study are unique findings not found in previous studies, and we believe that they will help further promote the creation of a community-based symbiotic society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域共生社会に関する先行研究では、ソーシャルワーカーに求められる役割や取り組みを理論的に整理したものや、特定地域での成功事例を検討し取り組みのポイントをまとめたものなどが多く見られている一方、ソーシャルワークが具体的にどのような働きをして地域共生社会を形作っているのかや、そうした取り組みにソーシャルワーカーを活用することが本当に効果をあげているのかについての検証は行われてこなかった。この点で、本研究が明らかにしてきた成果は、先行研究には見られなかった独自の知見であり、地域共生社会の構築を今後さらに推し進める一助になると考えられる。