Effects on social participation and quality of life of people with visual impairments by promoting physical activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TATSUTA Wakako  日本大学, スポーツ科学部, 准教授 (20455447)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲山 貴代  長野県立大学, 健康発達学部, 教授 (50203211)
大河原 一憲  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (30631270)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords視覚障害 / 身体活動 / ヘルスプロモーション / 視覚障がい者 / MVPA / 自己効力感 / QOL / 社会参加
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,身体を動かす機会が少ない者が多いと予想される視覚障がい者を対象に,①身体活動と健康やQOLとの関連,身体活動の促進と関連する要因について,健康行動科学理論に基づき明らかにし,②その成果を学術的基盤とした身体活動促進プログラム,健康づくりガイドを開発し,③その有効性について,社会参加の促進,健康やQOLの向上との関連から効果検証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The promotion of physical activity among people with visual impairments is important for health promotion. In this study, we clarified the actual quantity of physical activity of people with visual impairments and examined related factors. The results revealed that few people with visual impairments achieved the target amount of physical activity and that those who were able to maintain moderate-intensity physical activity had a high self-efficacy for physical activity. The results of the survey showed that information sharing and easy access to sports facilities are key factors in the promotion of physical activity. Based on these results, a physical activity promotion guide for the participants and a guide for people with visual impairments to use sports facilities were developed in cooperation with the participants and their supporters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで進められてこなかった視覚障がい者のヘルスプロモーションについて,実態を定量的に検証したうえで,必要な支援に関する当事者のなまの声を整理した.これら結果により得られた支援策を具現化したガイドは実践の場で活用されるものと考える.本研究では,研究実施から障害特性を踏まえた身体活動促進のためのガイド作成,その後の実用性,有効性の検証作業を当事者および支援者と協働で実施した.この一連の研究過程は,当事者ファーストでの支援的なコミュニティづくりの契機に寄与したといえる.