| Project/Area Number |
20K02250
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Shimazaki Yuko 早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院(先端社会科学研究所), その他(招聘研究員) (90570086)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | カンボジア / 子ども / 移住労働 / Well-being |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、カンボジアにおける貧困層の「移住労働」に焦点をあて、親の出稼ぎ移動によって子どもにもたらされる影響と社会的保護の関係を分析する。カンボジア全体にもたらされている「移動」という現象を、人身売買などの被害にあいやすい弱い立場におかれた移住労働世帯の「子ども」に着眼することによって社会の周縁におかれた人びとの実態を捉え、カンボジアにおける全ての人にとっての安全な移動のあり方と、またその移動者とまたその家族の社会環境とはどうあるべきかを模索していきたい。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this study was to examine the relationship between social protection and the impact of migrating parents in Cambodia on their children. The findings identified several factors that contribute to the negative effects of parental migration on children. These include a lack of social networks and access to social capital in villages or migrant community areas, the fact that older girls' schooling opportunities are affected by the care of their siblings, and the unstable protective status of children due to the absence of adult caregivers. Therefore, it can be concluded that there is a correlation between children's well-being and their social protection status.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
移動者らとその家族に聞き取り調査を行い、具体的に捉えた結果から、家族の移住労働が子どもに与える影響を分析した。それらは、移住労働世帯の子どもの社会的保護のありようを分析するにとどまらず、移動を通じた貧困世帯の社会包摂の体系化を可能とした。これらの調査結果は、メコン河流域諸国内において今後想定される移住労働、ならびに脆弱な立場に置かれた人びとの家族移動に関連する対策に有効な視点が提示できると考える。