Household budget management as a preventive measure against poverty in aged society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Ohshio Mayumi  龍谷大学, 社会学部, 教授 (90269738)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高齢期 / 家計 / 老後 / 家計管理 / 老後不安 / 人生設計 / 家計簿 / マネープラン / ライフプラン / 老後生活 / 防貧 / 生活 / 長寿社会 / 貧困防止
Outline of Research at the Start
過去10年間の家計相談事例及び家計簿を分析し、老後不安について、また老後の備えとしての資産形成についての傾向を調べる。また年代別の支出項目の傾向を分析し、赤字世帯の収支の特徴、要因を明らかにし、どのようにしたら貧困化しない家計管理ができるかを明らかにし、家計簿記入や家計管理支援の必要性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since many people are anxious about life in old age and economic factors play a major role in retirement anxiety, I focused on household budget management to reduce retirement anxiety. I conducted a questionnaire survey of web members of a lifestyle information newspaper that publishes a series of diagnoses of household budgets, and analyzed household budget management, etc. to reduce anxiety in old age. The respondents were asked about their life and money plans and the actual conditions and methods of household budget management and health management.
The results showed that those who kept a household account book were more likely than those who did not to keep a household account book to understand their own pension amount and to have a life and money plan for the future. Based on the above, we would like to propose a method of keeping a household account book and making a life and money plan for the future as a way to cope with retirement anxiety on a personal basis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
老後生活に不安を感じている人に対して、現実的に実行しやすい対処法を提案した。その根拠として、これまでの統計の利用に加えて
、新たにアンケート調査をして、科学的な理由付けをした点に学術的意義があると考える。