A comparative study on technology for elderly care between Japan and Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Tsukasa  大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 特任准教授 (10756901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山井 弥生 (斉藤弥生)  大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 教授 (40263347)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords介護 / テクノロジー / 生産性 / ロボット / ICT / ドイツ / スウェーデン / IC化化 / 認知症ケア / 高齢者 / ICT化 / 生産性向上 / 認知症 / 日本
Outline of Research at the Start
介護分野におけるテクノロジーの活用は、高齢者の生活の質を向上させるとともに、介護サービスの生産性を向上させ、人材不足に直面する介護現場に変革をもたらすことが可能であろうか。本研究は、介護ロボット研究の第一人者Barbara Klein教授との国際共同研究として、日本・ドイツでの介護ロボットを用いた実証実験を通して、テクノロジーの活用が介護現場にもたらす効果を明らかにすることを目的とする。社会福祉学の視点に基づいて設計する実験と調査を通じて、高齢者とケアワーカーの間にロボットを介在させることの効果を実証するとともに、諸外国の取り組みを整理し、日本の介護ロボット普及における課題を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempted to determine the effects of the use of technology in the field of elderly care on both the elderly who use the services and the care workers who work in the field, including from an international perspective. As a result, it was found that the introduction of communication robots and ICT devices in the elderly care field contributes to (1) improving the quality of life of the elderly by improving the quality and quantity of communication, and (2) improving productivity in the elderly care field by reducing care workers' working hours and creating a comfortable working environment. In addition, a survey was conducted on the utilization of elderly care technology in Germany, Sweden, and other EU countries, and suggestions for future efforts in Japan were obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、高齢者施設をフィールドとし、①認知症高齢者グループホームおよびデイサービスを利用する認知症高齢者に対するコミュニケーションロボットの介入、②ケアワーカーの記録業務におけるICT導入によるデジタル化の効果を、長期にわたり実証的に明らかにすることができた。また、ドイツやスウェーデンにおける介護テクノロジーの取り組みに関する最新の知見を得ることができた。これらの研究結果について、学術誌や国際学会において発表しただけではなく、介護現場へのフィードバックやインターネット媒体による発信を行ったことにより、介護現場の生産性向上に具体的に寄与した点で、社会的意義は大きい。