| Project/Area Number |
20K02257
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
| Research Institution | Kio University (2022-2024) Kansai University of Nursing and Health (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Maeda Noriko 畿央大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (80513184)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
久松 美佐子 熊本保健科学大学, 保健科学部, 准教授 (10512600)
西村 由実子 (橋本由実子) 関西看護医療大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90548562)
古川 秀敏 関西看護医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10316177)
森花 美和子 関西看護医療大学, 看護学部, 助手 (40769923)
丹羽 さよ子 鹿児島国際大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00197550)
堤 由美子 鹿児島国際大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30207419)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 高齢者福祉施設 / 外国人介護者 / 尺度開発 / 介護実践力 / チームケア / 外国人介護職 / 定着・育成支援 / 介護実践 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
2018年の入管法改正に伴い、高齢者福祉施設の従事者は、これまでより一層多様な職員で構成されることが見込まれる。このような状況のなかでもケアの質を落とさないための方策を検討することが課題である。本研究の概要は、高齢者福祉施設における外国人介護職の介護実践力を支えるチームケアに焦点をあて、ケア行動を振り返り、改善するためのツールとして活用できるチームケア尺度を開発し、その有用性を検討することにある。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study, therefore, is to develop an instrument to assess team care that supports the caregiving practice skills of foreign caregivers in elderly care facilities, and to test its reliability and validity. The scale was drafted based on interviews conducted with foreign caregivers and leader caregivers to understand the care practices of the teams surrounding foreign caregivers, and the process of conducting a questionnaire survey of foreign caregivers in senior citizen welfare facilities nationwide.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
外国人介護職のケア実践能力を支援・育成するチームケアは、経験の浅い外国人介護職のケア能力を高め、安心・安全な介護を提供することに寄与するといえる。高齢者福祉施設における介護ケアは、入居者の生活に密着し、予防の観点から看取りに至るまでの幅広い観察力とケア技術を実践することが重要である。このケア技術を獲得するためには、メンバーが協力し合い、共に働く職場文化を醸成し、チーム内連携体制を実現することが必要である。外国人介護職が介護に困難を感じるギャップをチームでフォローし、ケアスキルを構築・強化していくプロセスを共有しながら、チームで活用できる本研究成果は、学術的・社会的意義があると考える。