Research on " receiving aid " in welfare facilities at the time of a disaster
Project/Area Number |
20K02260
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research Institution | Saiseikai Research Institute of Health Care and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
Harada Natsuko 社会福祉法人恩賜財団済生会(済生会保健・医療・福祉総合研究所研究部門), 済生会保健・医療・福祉総合研究所研究部門, 上席研究員 (20389513)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 災害福祉 / 福祉施設 / 災害派遣福祉活動 / BCP / 福祉避難所 / 社会資源 / 連携 / 受援 / 事業継続計画(BCP) / 研修 / 情報共有 / 事業継続計画 / マニュアル / 地域 / 災害時支援 / 専門職派遣活動 / ボランティア活動 / 災害救助法 / 費用負担 / 災害派遣福祉チーム |
Outline of Research at the Start |
災害発生時、さまざまな「災害派遣福祉チーム」の活動が行われている。本研究では、派遣チームに関する検証を踏まえ、被災した福祉施設がどのように支援を受け入れるのか、福祉施設の「受援」について着目して検討していく。 受援体制の構築にあたっては、児童、障害者、高齢者など対象者に広がりのある福祉施設の特性や、さらに地域性も考慮しなくてはならない。それぞれに応じた受援の仕組みの構築が求められている。 これまでに被災し受援した経験のある福祉施設への聴き取りと共に、災害派遣チームの派遣元などにも聴き取りを行うなど、多角的に受援の現状と課題を明らかにし、福祉施設の普遍的な受援体制の構築に寄与したいと考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This report has examined what kind of dispatch activities are deployed at welfare facilities in the event of a disaster, as well as the role of welfare facilities in formulating BCPs and serving as welfare evacuation centers as a disaster response for welfare facilities. In establishing a support system, it became clear that there are welfare facilities with a wide range of target populations, such as children, people with disabilities, and the elderly, and that the status of social resources in the local community requires the establishment of a support system tailored to the needs of each group. It also became clear that it is necessary to share information on disaster response and the contents of the BCP among all staff members at the facility, regardless of their job title or position, so that they can consciously prepare for disasters and other emergencies. It was also suggested that it is important to build up specific responses in the local community from an ordinary time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
災害時の福祉施設における受援体制の構築にあたって、もともとの利用者への対応に加えて、福祉避難所としての役割に関する課題がある。要配慮者としての対象の幅広さが課題であり、高齢者、障害者の他、妊産婦、乳幼児、医療的ケアを必要とする者、病弱者等がいる。さらには地域の社会資源なども含めた地域性も考慮しなくてはならない。それぞれに応じた受援の仕組みの構築が求められている。福祉施設への調査や、災害派遣チームの派遣元などにも聴き取りを行うなど、BCPの策定状況も把握しつつ、多角的に受援の現状と課題を明らかにし、福祉施設の普遍的な受援体制の構築に寄与できたのではと考える。