Evaluation of a Support Proglam for CODA and Deaf Parents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakatsu Mami  東京大学, バリアフリー推進オフィス, 特任助教 (90759995)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsCODA / コーダ / 聴覚障害者 / 親子関係 / ヤングケアラー / 情報保障 / 障害者支援 / 家族支援 / 聴覚障害 / 役割逆転 / 障害者福祉 / 子ども支援 / 障害者家族
Outline of Research at the Start
聴覚障害の親をもつ健聴の子ども(Children of deaf adults;以下、CODA)は,幼少期より親の通訳を担い,子どもでありながら親を支援・擁護することから,健聴の親子の発達経緯とは異なる,親子の役割逆転の関係性が指摘される(中津・廣田,2012)。従ってCODAと親に対する支援の必要性が指摘され,本研究ではCODAと親に向けた支援プログラム開発を試みる。
まず,支援プログラム開発の基盤となる親子の課題と支援ニーズを,親子関係の個別性と発達段階に応じて分類し,次いで支援プログラム(CODA版/親版)を開発する。講師には当事者を置き,プログラムを実施・効果測定して内容を精緻化する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CODA is responsible for interpreting for their parents from an early age. This suggests that they have unique parent-child relationship issues. In this study, we identified two domains in parent-child issues (psychological aspects of CODA/parent-child relationship) and three domains in support needs structure (self-understanding of CODA/parent understanding of CODA/support system).
Subsequently, a group-based support program (CODA version/parent version) was developed. The CODA version proved to be effective as an opportunity to re-evaluate the parent-child relationship based on self-awareness and understanding. The parent version was effective in helping parents to understand the psychological situation of CODA and to reflect on their own parenting. Various contents such as guidebooks were also produced.It is anticipated that future support tailored to CODA will be possible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヤングケアラーに関しては、わが国においても多面的な組織的支援が実施されはじめている。CODAに対しても、科学的根拠をもった支援プログラムを開発することができ、固有の課題とニーズに即した支援の第一歩が可能になる。
今後、我が国におけるヤングケアラーの支援方策は、ケアごと等により細分化され検討がなされていくことが推察され、本研究はその第一事例となってヤングケアラー支援の可能性を広げる一助となることが期待される。