Research on Establishing a Framework for Multi-Agency Collaboration to Support School-Aged Children and Families Affected by Parental Mental Illness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Naganuma Hazuki  東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (90423821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 展彰  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (10251068)
上原 美子  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (10708473)
吉岡 幸子  帝京科学大学, 医療科学部, 教授 (40341838)
田野中 恭子  佛教大学, 保健医療技術学部, 准教授 (50460689)
土田 幸子  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90362342)
牛塲 裕治  福井県立大学, 看護福祉学部, 助教 (30905477)
長沼 洋一  東海大学, 健康学部, 講師 (60558881)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords精神疾患のある親と暮らす子ども / 子ども家庭支援 / 多機関協働 / 人権を基盤とするアプローチ / ヤングケアラー / COPMI / 事例検討 / ケース会議 / 子どもの権利 / ファシリテーター / 子ども家庭福祉制度 / 障害福祉サービス / 市町村の児童福祉体制 / 学齢期 / 家族支援 / 精神疾患 / 基盤整備 / 児童生徒
Outline of Research at the Start
精神疾患のある親と暮らす子どもについては近年注目されるようになったが、子どもが学齢期に至った後の支援体制については課題が多く、サービス情報へのアクセスが難しかったり、多機関の調整が困難であったりする。そこで本研究では、精神疾患のある親と暮らす主として学齢期の子どもを一体的に支える多機関協働の基盤整備のために(1)東京・埼玉・京都・三重を例として挙げ、区市町村ごとのサービス整備状況を詳細に明らかにするとともに(2)親や子どもや身近な関係者向けの情報提供ツールを作成し有用性を検討し、(3)関係者が多機関で協働しながら支援に携われるような事例検討方法の開発に取り組み、効果を検証することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to establish a multi-agency collaborative framework to improve support systems for children living with parents with mental illness. A survey of support services in each municipality was conducted to confirm the current situation where the rights of parents with mental illness and their children are not adequately protected. To improve access to support systems, a “rights-based resource map” was created as an information tool that organizes the needs of parents and children from a human rights perspective.Additionally, as a method for multi-agency collaboration, a case conference sheet was developed. Among support providers who utilized this sheet, their psychological safety improved, the sense of difficulty in meetings decreased, and the sense of manageability in support increased, confirming its usefulness to a certain extent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「子どもの権利」や「障害のある親が結婚し、子どもを養育する義務を果たす権利(家族を持つ権利、地域社会に包容される権利)」として精神疾患のある親と暮らす子どもへの支援をとらえ直すことで、少しでも支援につながりやすくなると考えており、社会的な意義は高い。また人権を基盤とするアプローチをソーシャルワーク実践に応用した例としても学術的にも意義があると考えている。この権利を基盤とするアプローチを実践する上で、有用なツールを開発するとともに、権利を基盤とするアプローチの導入を支えるような「当事者からの視点」「支援者の支援」を意識しやすくするカンファレンスシートは、実践上の有用性が高いと考えられる。