A historical and fiscal review of the establishment of Universal Pension Coverage in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University (2022-2023)
Aichi Prefectural University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Yuki  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (00410481)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 畠中 亨  立教大学, コミュニティ福祉学部, 准教授 (70750818)
百瀬 優  流通経済大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00386541)
吉中 季子  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (70434800)
宮地 克典  東北学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80814962)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords国民年金 / 皆年金体制 / 福祉国家 / 基礎年金 / 最低給付 / 制度設計 / 支給開始年齢 / 厚生官僚 / 行政事務 / 老齢年金 / 母子年金 / 遺児年金 / 社会保障制度審議会 / 定額制 / 最低生活費 / 勤労者皆保険 / シングルマザー / 母子福祉年金 / 寡婦年金 / 財政再計算 / 事務組織 / 国民皆年金 / 厚生年金保険 / 最低生活保障 / 福祉国家体制 / 社会保険文庫 / 年金財政計画
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、日本の福祉国家体制形成の重要な岐路となった皆年金体制とは、どのような体制だったのか、その基盤となる国民年金は、どのように制度設計されたのかについて、歴史分析、財政分析、理論分析に区分して多角的に明らかにする。分析対象とするのは、立案者らが国民年金を制度設計した際に検討材料とした資料である。それによって国民年金の創設時の制度設計について、歴史分析では、根拠とした理念等、財政分析では、財政計画の妥当性を分析する。また、歴史分析及び財政分析の結果を基にした理論分析では、皆年金体制の確立が福祉国家体制に与えた影響を検討し、日本の公的年金制度が直面する現代的課題の構造的要因を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the establishment of the National Pension System, which underpins Universal Pension Coverage in Japan.
Documents related to National Pension were sourced from the Social Insurance Library and converted into PDF files. However, the quality of these photocopied fiscal documents was not up to the mark, rendering them unsuitable for analysis. Therefore, historical and theoretical analyses could not be based on fiscal analysis.
Notably, we were able to analyze the history of the National Pension System using these documents. First, the system design for old-age pensions, fatherless families pensions, and orphan pensions at the time of establishment of the National Pension System became clear. Second, we gained insights into the administrative organization responsible for running the system. Based on this historical analysis, we discuss how Universal Pension Coverage impacts the concept of social insurance and the minimum standard of living.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
年金制度は、改正時の経路依存性の高さが指摘されている。したがって、一旦選択された制度が自己強化していく、その動態的な過程を明らかにすることは、現代的な課題解明のためにも重要である。
実際に、日本の公的年金制度においても、現行制度に特徴的な規定の多くは、創設時の制度設計に起源がある。つまり、本研究によって国民年金創設時の制度設計を明らかにできれば、基礎年金が最低給付を保障する機能を有していないこと等、公的年金制度が直面する現代的課題について、その構造的要因を明確化できると考えられる。