The development of the training program on queer social work in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kochi
Principal Investigator
Nagasawa Kimiko  高知県立大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (50320875)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武内 今日子  東京大学, 大学院情報学環・学際情報学府, 特任助教 (20980585)
西梅 幸治  高知県立大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (00433392)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsクィア / ソーシャルワーク / 社会福祉専門職 / 養成教育 / SOGI / 性的マイノリティ / LGBTQ / ソーシャルワーク教育 / 性的指向・性自認 / トランスジェンダー / アメリカ / 性的指向・性自認(SOGI) / 交差性(インターセクショナリティ) / 社会福祉教育 / 社会福祉士 / 精神保健福祉士 / LGBT / LGBT(Q) / SOGI(性的指向・性自認) / クィア理論 / 社会福祉士養成教育
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、①多様性の要素である性的指向と性自認(SOGI)に関する社会福祉専門職の養成教育の内容と支援課題について、国際的な先行研究や職能団体の指針、先駆的な教育実践報告等の文献及び教員や支援者に対する質的調査から整理する。
②日本ソーシャルワーク教育学校連盟会員校に対し、性の多様性に関する教育実践及び性的少数者である学生の実習配属等養成課程での課題について量的調査ならびに質的調査から明らかにする。
③日本の社会福祉士養成教育への導入を目指し、クィア概念に基づくSOGIに関する福祉専門職養成プログラムを開発し、試行的に実施し効果測定を行った上で、導入に向けての具体的な課題を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified the content of guidelines related to LGBTQ+ in social work education and issues in practice through literature research in the U.S., U.K., and Canada. We also interviewed LGBTQ+ supporters, including licensed social workers, to clarify what content should be included in social work training in Japan. It is highly significant to create guidelines from the queer perspective that create safe learning environments for all including the LGBTQ+ students and the faculty based on the premise that "everyone is a sexual minority," prior to education on how to support LGBTQ+ clients in Japan.
On the other hand, those guidelines are not functioning adequately in the UK and the US, and the awareness and value of the faculty and staff involved in social work training and education is being questioned.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、日本のソーシャルワーク教育において十分に検討されていないLGBTQ+に関わる教育内容について、クィア視点に立脚して英米の養成教育における指針を中心に分析し、多様なセクシュアリティを持つ人全てにとって安全な学習環境を創り出すことが前提であることや教育実践上の課題を明らかにした。またLGBTQ+支援者への聞き取りから、必要な教育内容や社会資源の不足がもたらす連携上の困難等の問題が明らかとなった。探索的な研究であるものの、今後わが国のソーシャルワーク教育がLGBTQ+に対応するための学術的な基礎資料となり、日本社会において効果的に支援できる専門職を養成する手がかりとなることが期待される。