Development of and Empirical Research on a Walking Support System for the Visually Disabled Persons Using a Cutting-edge Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionHachinohe Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Abe Nobuyuki  八戸工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (30433478)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords視覚障害者 / 歩行支援 / 歩行訓練 / 歩行事故 / バリアフリー / ユニバーサルデザイン / VR / 誘導方法 / ドクターカー / サイレン音 / 踏切内事故 / 先端技術 / ドローン / 実証的研究
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、ドローンやVR技術は革新的な進化を遂げている。一方、視覚障害者は増加傾向にあり、殆どが高齢期の眼疾患や成人病の合併症等による中途失明である。
本研究は、視覚障害者が日常的に歩行している際に発生している衝突・転倒・転落などの事故について全国的な調査を実施し、それらの結果を踏まえて、先端技術を利用して、歩行訓練のツールを開発し、現場での実証的研究、歩行支援技術の提案を行うことを目的としている。
特に、寒冷地においては雪道歩行や強い風・音の中での歩行も難しい条件となり、また、様々な災害の際に関してもこのシステムの実証実験により、より円滑な歩行が実現できると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I analyzed the nationwide accident trends of everyday walking accidents involving visually disabled persons. I found that 30% of the people involved in the analysis have experienced walking accidents for the past five years. Although it is possible to realize a drone-based guidance system, such a system would be difficult to put into effect due to aviation laws, etc. Although there are issues in our society regarding VR walking training systems and educational VR, I found that there is value in developing them. Based on the above, I will propose a Walking Training Support Coordinator (hereafter, WTSC) should serve, as a soft role, connect, and visually disabled persons with ophthalmologists, welfare organizations, and government agencies, and provide information and advice on walking training. The establishment of WTSC is expected to reduce walking accidents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、視覚障害者の歩行中の事故に関する調査結果より、事故経験率が高いことが明らかとなった。視覚障害者による歩行中の事故の傾向と対策を通して、歩行空間のバリアフリー、ユニバーサルデザインに繋がるものであり、学術的意義や社会的意義がある。また、それらを踏まえた歩行訓練の手法について、歩行訓練をいつでも、どこでも実施できるという視点から、訓練の促進に繋がり、歩行事故防止としての効果も期待できる。更に、歩行訓練のデジタルトランスフォーメーション(DX)化によって、人出不足の解消にも繋がる。