Development of Japanese version of integrated care program for people with dementia and family caregivers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kochi (2023)
Tohoku Fukushi University (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Yabuki Tomoyuki  高知県立大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (80316330)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords認知症 / 家族介護者 / 一体的支援 / 統合ケアプログアム / 認知症カフェ / 一体的支援プログラム / 認知症の本人 / 統合ケアプログラム / 尺度開発 / ミーティングセンター / 効果モデル / 家族介護者支援 / 地域ケア / 認知症ケア / 一体的ケア
Outline of Research at the Start
在宅での高齢者虐待は増加の一途であり減少させるための具体的な解決策は示されていない。虐待の一因は、診断直後の認知症の人と家族両者間で生じる心理的葛藤ものの、日本では、家族支援はインフォーマルな支援が中心で、認知症の人には介護保険によるサービスである。支援は分断され一体的なケアではない。
本研究の目的は、認知症の人とその家族を初期から一体的にケアを行う新たな支援プログラムを開発することである。そのためにヨーロッパで広がりつつあるミーティングセンターを日本版に適用することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objectives of the study. Develop new support programmes for family relationships for people with dementia and their families immediately after diagnosis.
First, the vision was extracted from an analysis of the programme, literature translation and analysis of preceding Dutch and UK case studies.Next, interviews were conducted with day service staff who are currently involved with families immediately after diagnosis.As a result, the following were found: ‘integrated activities’, ‘unique programmes’, ‘respect for humanity’ and ‘relationship building’. Furthermore, the structure of the characteristics of dementia cafes was clarified through quantitative research. Next, after field research on the Dutch Amsterdam model and the programme in Leominster, UK, a Japanese version of the Integrated Care Programme was developed and demonstrated in Kochi Prefecture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で実施したプログラムを開発し実装したことにより、認知症の人と家族の診断後支援プログラムのモデルの独自の特徴と意義を提示することができた。本プログラムは、これまで別々に行われてきた、認知症の人と家族の支援を統合し小規模自治体でも汎用性が高く、かつ効果的な支援プログラムである。本研究で開発されたプログラムは、モデル事業の積み重ねと、その土地、文化、人口規模に合った診断後支援として多角的に検討を重ね実用的かつ効果的なプログラムとなった。その成果は、令和4年度地域支援事業で事業化された「認知症の人と家族への一体的支援プログラム」に援用されており、確かな社会的意義の高さを証明した。