International Social Work research perspective through the Fijian Case: The theoretical research on the Indigenous Social Work International Social Work Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionShukutoku University
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Kana  淑徳大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (60727478)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsインディジナス・ソーシャルワーク / 国際ソーシャルワーク / フィジー / 仏教ソーシャルワーク / インディジナイゼイション / ソーシャルワーク / ミャンマー / エンサイクロペディア・オヴ・ソーシャルワーク / ミャンマーにおける仏教ソーシャルワーク / インディジナスな知 / 現地化 / ソーシャルワーク専門職によらない支え合い / ソーシャルワーク教育 / ソーシャルワークの現地化 / フィジー共和国の福祉実践
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、南太平洋小島嶼国の一つであり西欧ルーツのソーシャルワーク専門職教育カリキュラムを実施している南太平洋大学(University of South Pacific)のメインキャンパス、フィジー共和国を対象としてソーシャルワーク専門職教育を受けていない人々の活動事例(indigenous social work)を収集するとともに専門職教育によるソーシャルワーク(indigenized social work)との異同と効果を分析する。日本では先行研究が極端に少ないフィジー共和国のソーシャルワーク実践を明らかにし、ソーシャルワークの定義を専門職の枠組みから拡張する基礎資料となす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzes the differences in the transmission of the Western-rooted Professional Social Work education in the Republic of Fiji, and the activities of people without social work education, such as supporting each other.
The research is based on literature stored at the University of the South Pacific and interviews with practitioners and educators. It found that there was much discussion on the indigenization of social work education in the whole Asia Pacific region when Fiji became independent in 1970. In the beginning, SPC and other international organizations conducted social work workshops as a human resource development program, and social work educators from Aotearoa, New Zealand, also significantly contributed to developing social work education in Fiji. On the other hand, mutual support activities for people without social work education have been implemented as part of social work practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オセアニア圏域ではオーストラリアやニュージーランドの社会福祉研究文献は多くあるが、フィジーは地域研究が盛んであるが社会福祉領域では文献が極端に少ない。本研究は日本国内の社会福祉研究領域で数少ない南太平洋のフィジー共和国のソーシャルワーク教育・実践の資料である。