The basic research on cooperation between learning support service and social work practice for needy households with dependent children in public assistance of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Osamu  東海大学, 健康学部, 教授 (80338764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡部 卓  明治大学, ガバナンス研究科, 専任教授 (40274998)
西村 貴之  北翔大学, 生涯スポーツ学部, 准教授 (60533263)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords学習支援 / 生活・居場所支援 / 都市部・山間部・島嶼部 / 担当者と自治体との連携 / 訪問型・送迎型 / 生活保護受給有子世帯 / 生活困窮世帯 / 学習支援と生活支援 / 拠点型と訪問型 / 教室運営者と連携 / 自治体担当者と連動性 / 子ども支援事業の評価 / 地域ごとの多様性 / 現場へのフィードバック / ワーカーとの協働 / 実態調査 / 連携機関 / 事業の優先度 / 基礎的なデータ収集 / 仮説検証型の調査設計 / アウトリーチ型と地域性 / 自治体運営方式と地域性 / 生活支援と利用者ニーズ / 訪問型と集合型の特徴 / 既存機関との差別化 / 連携とダイバーシティ / 生活保護制度 / 生活困窮有子世帯 / 専門相談 / 支援の連動性
Outline of Research at the Start
生活保護受給・生活困窮世帯の子どもを対象とする自治体の対策の中でも、専門相談員事業(例:子ども支援員)と学習支援事業の関係について、子どもの就学や進学の課題に対する、施策の連動や取り組みの実態について考察する。研究方法は、地方自 治体で取り組まれている教育・福祉支援について、自治体の相談員や地域の学習支援事業の従事者を対象とする調査を行い、地域をベースとした就学・進学支援の実態と専門職支援の課題を整理し、今後求められるプログラムの開発につなげる基礎データを取集しプログラムの提案を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Organizing the support system for welfare recipients and needy families with children, trends in policies, and the current status and issues of support services. Identification of the targets, methods, and content of support for consultation support and learning support services, as well as issues in the operation of support services. Worked on the development of other support and methods of utilizing social resources. As an issue common to both metropolitan and non-metropolitan areas, the starting point is the personal sense of mission and will of the person in charge at the time of launching the project. The diversity of the situation is as follows.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学習支援は、地域の居場所機能だけでなく、進学支援、家庭支援の機能等複数の機能としての活用に多様性があり、相談支援との連動がある。全国的動向の中で、訪問型の学習支援を取り入れて実施する自治体は希少な事例であり、その地政的、資源配分的背景から多様な実践運用があり、自治体の資源配分や担当者間の関係性が多様性に作用する。山間部型や島嶼部型自治体では、単純な成績向上や進学率といった目標設定の立て方とは異なる考え方と、効果が得られている。また、生活支援の考え方や目標設定の立て方は事業者ごとのみならず、教室運営者ごとの多様性があり、事業者内でも継続的なディスカッションが行われていることがわかった。